[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

@Username in View

Posted on 2006-06-08
13
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a view with a selection process as follows:

FieldA = @Username

I am using this in a frameset and for some reason it doesnt work. It tends to give me back the name of the person that created the view(wierd).

I even tried tweaking it using the following code:

User := @UserName;
SELECT User = FieldA

All users that I am testing it on have full access to the forms in the db.

Is this something to do with the frameset I am displaying the view in or a bug possibly?


0
Comment
Question by:NSCexpert
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16859789
I have experienced a similar problem before, and the way I got around it was to create a new database with a new view.

Created the @username column - made sure it worked, then cut and paste that into the database I was working on
and it worked.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16859862
It's not a bug!
A view is indexed. The index gets built the first time its accessed (often by the creator or signer).
When another person accesses the view, the available index is used....

It's often bypassed by using private views (public, personal on 1st use), but those can't be updated in design refreshes.
Better is using a single category view; categorize by FieldA, use @UserName (mind the format!) to define the category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSCexpert
ID: 16859880
CRAK how do I define the category ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 500 total points
ID: 16859992
Embed the view on a page or form (and show in the frame, instead of the view itself).
In the events list, the embedded will offer you room to define the category under "Show single category".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16860188
CRAk is on target..

@userName is not recommended in View Selection formulae.. Single Category Embedded view is the Solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16860195
CRAK,
Your Photo in PageEditor section looks good .....
Hope you are doing good.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16860395
Grr... Got interrupted. Points to Madheeswar!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16860579
Thanks madheeswar. All is well!

Sjef....
> points to.... madheeswar????
For mentioning "CRAK is on target" or confirming that @username should not be used in a selection formula?
Sigh..... and all this time I thought fine experts would recognise a perfect solution when they'd come across one!
;-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSCexpert
ID: 16860798
Maybe I am being stupid here but I get the following results.

I am embed the view. OK
Select Single Category. OK
Enter My Name in Speech Marks OK
It returns my docs OK

I do the same and replace my name with @Username and no documents appear.

Help

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16861197
1st: check the view to see what other names it contains as categories.
2nd: switch to an id matching with one of those names and reopen the database.
If the single category formula is @Username, it should now show display the document for that id. Unless there's still a discrepancy such as common- of canonical names, upper- or lowercase, multi-value errors.

You could add a computed text over or under your embedded view, also showing @Username. That exact phrase (=the single category formula!) should occur as category in the view or it'll show up empty!

You could also create a test scenario to see it work:
A document containing a field "x" with value "a" and another holding value "b". Both with an additional field to identify the two doc's (e.g. "Aa" resp. "Bb")
Single category: hard-coded: "a" or "b"
That'll at least save you the trouble of @Name-variations!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16862808
Hi CRAK, aaaaah, excuse me! I didn't completely read your post. Is there anybody who can open the backdoor for me?? Please...   *sneaking out*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16863475
You're not sneaking out Sjef: NSCexpert needs help!
And I forgive you.... if you don't mind me having a good laugh on you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16864244
Is there a reason I should stick around then? I think you're all doing a great job here *grovel-grovel* so please would you let me make myself scarse?

One of my lesser qualities (defined as ineffective in the RDA methodology): the clown. You may laugh now. Makes me think of Herr Flick... :D
0