?
Solved

Graphics Card Advice

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi

I am looking for a graphics card for a new system I am building.  I am thinking of getting a 6600GT!  The thing is I will not be playing any games on it, BUT, I do want the graphics card to be able to handle Windows Vista's Aero effects easily.  So my question is, is the 6600GT a good choice for vista or is it too much or too less?

Which graphics card would you suggest to run vista effects smoothly.

So my requirements are:
Must be good enough to run vista's aero effects
Must have 2 monitor ports
Must be NVIDIA (because NVIDIA seems to work more easily with Linux)!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 16859982
I think vista is still too long ahead to be worrying about getting compatible hardware for it. First the hardware changes too fast and your card will be outdated by the time vista comes out. Although it may be adequate this is impossible to say if it is really going to be up to the task once vista is officially out.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16860639
Since I recommended that card, let me explain why.  I have found that getting the minimal card that meets todays needs usually winds up with regrets that I didn't go up a notch to handle future software advances.  I don't like spending for the most expensive cards, but I do like value, and I think the 6600GT is still a good value at the price it sells at.  As rindi said, it's impossible to know how something will work with a product that hasn't been released yet.
0