[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group policy not applying to users in OUs.

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have done some searches on this and found nothing on the site so far which answers this particular question, sorry if I missed it.

I have a newly installed AD on a 2003 enterpirse server. I have created serveral OUs in the AD and want to apply a windows firewall policy to them. Now I created the policy and it doesnt work when applied dirrectly to the OU, however if I apply the same policy to the top of the ad, domain.local container, it works fine. This does not make any sence to me. There are no other policys as I removed the default ones and yet policys set on OUs wont work but do work when set at the top of the hierarchy tree.

I might be missing something obviouse but any help would be appreciated!

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Luxtech
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16860073
Hi Luxtech,

when you apply the group policy, if you look in the event viewer is there any errors?

try a gpupdate /force and with a firewall policy you will need a restart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 16860098
I have ran gpupdate and when the policy is applied to the domain.local object in AD it works. When it is applied to the OU in which the user is situated it doesnt work. Firewall policy also applys without a restart :).

I need to associate the policy with the OU not the domain object in the AD as I want different GPs on different OUs.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rutten-d
ID: 16860234
are you by any chance trying to apply GPO's to the Users or Compyters OU in AD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 16860429
No I have created seperate OUs which I have moved my relevant users into.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brick-Tamland earned 1000 total points
ID: 16860668
Windows Firewall settings are Computer policies. Either place the Computer objects in the same OU as the users or create a separate OU for the Computer objects and link your GPO there. If you link a GPO containing Computer policies to an OU containing only users, the policy does nothing.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16860910
Simply,

a firewall setting is for computers, your title says apply GPO to users. you cannot apply a firewall setting to users, it is a computer setting.

take another look at which section of hte GPO you made the setting change in.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 16861353
Of course. Thanks new it was something stupid :)
0