?
Solved

cache problem with firefox

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi guys,

i have a class to display images. after uploaded an image my jsp page calls this class. it works fine in IE to show the new uploaded image bu in firefox it does not work properly, it shows old images until reload the page. I added that line to prevent chaching but it doesnt work at firefox
                              
response.setHeader("Pragma","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.0
response.setHeader("Cache-Control","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.1
response.setDateHeader("Expires", 0); //prevents caching at the proxy server
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "private"); // HTTP 1.1
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "no-store"); // HTTP 1.1
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "max-stale=0"); // HTTP 1.1             

what should i do?

thanks in advance...      
0
Comment
Question by:ysnky
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16860313
trying adding a dummay param to the request to make the url unique
for example by using a timestamp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16860587
What if you try with just:

response.setHeader ( "Pragma", "no-cache" ) ;
response.setDateHeader ( "Expires", 0 ) ;
response.setHeader ( "Cache-Control", "no-cache" ) ;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16860653

Try to put "must-revalidate" :

response.setHeader("Expires", "Mon, 12 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT");
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "post-check=0, pre-check=0");
response.setHeader("Pragma: no-cache");
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 16873004
thanks guys...
0