?
Solved

GFX Card Installation

Posted on 2006-06-08
27
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just got a free Mobo, w/ duron processor. It has a wierd slot where the AGP should be that hasno missing pins.
I have a few pci video cards that i also got from the same shelf for free and I was wondering how to isntall them
Currently the computer will start and the hard drive and fans will spin however no display on the card.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Titanium_Sniper
  • 13
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16860566
Normally, it should search for video on AGP and then PCI, but you may need to reset the BIOS to get it to do that.  What does the weird slot look like?  It may be a CNR or AMR communications slot for a riser card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16861318
hi does your motherboard have an onboard graphics card ,look for a blue connector on the board ,one where the monitor would connect to.
If it does then that board has no agp slot only pci.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16861738
no built in i will post pictures of board because i dont want to count pins
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16862223
http://24.74.117.46/temp%20delete%20after%20a%20week/5.jpg

and i apoligise in advance for the blurriness, i was too cloce
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16862325
The picture is really blurry, and details are needed to identify it.  The color looks like the standard brown of AGP slots, though some boards are non-standard.  Does it look like the AGP slot pictured here http://www.ertyu.org/~steven_nikkel/agpcompatibility.html?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16862658
there are no missing pins
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16862728
When you say it has "no missing pins", what are you referring to - the AGP slot?  If so, where should the missing pins be?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16862955
the missing pins should be there so you do not plug the wrong card into the slot if it was the same length,
These are on the wierd slot that may or may not be an AGP slot.
Just like rimms have 1 missing pin in the middle and one half an inch to one side where dimms have one near the middle and one near one side, and agp has 2 missing pind about an inch from each side and pci has one missing pin.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16862992
There are different "keys" to indicate different voltage requirements in AGP slots - see the link I posted before.  If there are no "keys", it may be a universal slot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcotterman
ID: 16863271
Judging from the heatsink, this is an ECS (Elitegroup) m/board.  What model? It should say somewhere around the area you are speaking of above.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16863365
i think it is a universal because it fits one of my agp cards, still no display when i turn it on wih ram cpu and power it still has a blank screen and the fans spin on psupply, cpu, and gfx card
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16863392
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16863589
does it make a beep to make sure all is ok
If not then it could be another problem
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16863661
Well, that link says it's an AGP 4x slot.  Are you sure the card actually works?  Is it properly seated in the slot?  Did you reset the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16863817
as for beeps, the case has no speakers
here is my gfx card: maxtor millenium g400 dualhead max
the card is properly seated and all the pins appear to make contact however the end is broken on the slot but it shouldnt affest it as the fan spins on the card during power up and beyond.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16863887
clearing cmos with jumpers did not solve it either
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16863965
>the end is broken on the slot

This is very suspicious - whatever broke the end off could have damaged the slot.  Since you got this board free, don't you think that maybe the reason is because it's broken?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16864143
I got it from my english teacher, the teacher before him had to set up his own lab for the newspaper.
He does not know muck in the way of computers, our school district network has 5-8 thousand computers and he took down my whole school trying to set up his room
he used a router as a switch and started assigning IPs to the school lol     the admin confiscated it immediatly when they figured it out
this year he had 5 cat5 cables strung together with connectors between them and he used 2 hubs with a switch plugged into one of them.
he also had non-plenum rated cable in the celing that he installed by stacking up desks on a table  ( he has like a 20 ft ceiling)
he dosent know enough about computers, just enough to be dangerous.


I also got 5 sticks of ram, the 2 256 meg ones work. havent tested others
I also got a whole box of cables that are not used anymore including appletalk.
I also got a stack of pci video cards and a nic that has a light for jabber and a sticker saying it supports netware ;)

Well, i also got another computer before from a different place at school with a broken ram slot, it was a nice computer so i put the parts into my other one, dual 933 mhz, 4x 256mb rimms and 3x scsi ultra 3 37gb hard drives
so far everything has worked accept that one half stick of ram and the motherboard with the broken rimm slott.


the processor makes some data noise also when it is on and the pc draws 59 watts.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16864567
I think you have good reason to believe this board has a broken AGP slot, then.  Try a PCI video card in one of the PCI slots and see if it comes up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16864583
will do, i have 2 or 4 of them, should it just work in the pci slot or are there jumpers to be set?
remember this processor has 1999 stamp[ed on it so the booard is about as old
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16864832
There MAY be a jumper to set, but you will have to check the online manual (if it's available).  Otherwise, it should autodetect it.  Of course, the board may be so broken that it doesn't work, but you can try.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 16867965
The AGP slot could be something that doesn't support your video card...
Try reading these

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerated_Graphics_Port

http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/agpcompatibility.html

I have a motherboard with an onboard graphic card, One word to describe it completely suck when playing games... It was sharing system RAM, that reall slowed it down..
 Anyway since you got an AGP slot it should work, Mine didn't have one! So yeah
 good Luck with it !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBlue
ID: 16870660
I would grab a speaker off another PC and hook this up. You could be getting BIOS beep codes to clue you into what was wrong with it. Would probably make this a lot easier to spot. At the very least could tell you if the processor was loose (no beeps) or it's not seeing the video card (several beeps).

/friends don't let friends buy ECS motherboards...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16876785
How do I hook up the system speaker there are too many pins and I do not know which oes the speaker hooks too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBlue
ID: 16876795
Should only be two wires. Red and black. Look on the board close to where your power button connects to the board. There should be a marking on the silkscreen that says SPKR or something similar. If you still can't find it, download the manual and it will tell you.

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?DetailID=72&DetailName=Manual&DetailDesc=K7VZM(V1.0)&MenuID=0&LanID=9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16937883
ok, found a speaker in another computer and tried it but no beeps at all.
fans still spin when powered on.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 17069990
well I thionk it is broken because nothing has worked so far
0