?
Solved

XP Showing No Space/Full on Mapped Drives

Posted on 2006-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 5 XP clients connected to a Win2003 SBS and only one of the clients is reporting no space available on the mapped drives in "My Computer | Properties and when attempting to save in Word.  I can save a text file from Windows Explorer to the mapped drive, but when I try to save from Word it tells me there is no space or something about too many files open.  I have check the Server and there is physically 29GB available and none of the other clients are having this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:lseeman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Titanium_Sniper earned 2000 total points
ID: 16860698
Do you impliment disk quotas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnebtng
ID: 16860777
Does the access change when you are logged in as an Adminsitrator?  If so the answer I believe is access to the server.  It probably is a problem of permssions.  On the server, right click on the folder that is being shared and choose sharing then permissions.  Does that user have full access to the share in the permissions under sharing? Click on the Security tab in the same window.   Does that  user have full access permisions to the folder?  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16860788
I'm tempted to guess that this might be a licencing issue? SBS comes with 5 licences (depending on the version), and gives out licences to the first systems that connect as I remember. These licences expire after a period of time? (Microsoft keeps messing around with this so I haven't a clue what the current rules are!)

Has any other computer been connected to this network? - Perhaps a laptop or a visitor/consultant etc when it was initially configured? ...as this machine might have the additional licence.

Check your even logs to see what they say when you try and write from this remaing PC to the server. Also read here for issues relating to this type of problem:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/6/1/561c9fd7-0e27-4525-94ec-4d2d38f61aa3/TSHT_SBS.htm#licensing

HTH:)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 16860811
Quotas have NOT been set anywhere, but I will verify that shortly.  

I will check the licensing status, but I dont believe I have reported Licensing events on the Server Event Viewer.

Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16860815
johnebtng has a good point - Again check the Event Viewer log files - Hopefully they will narrow down where the problem is. I merely went for licencing because you mentioned that there were 5 clients - Always rings alarm bells!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16860848
I recommend points go to Titanium_Sniper - YOU may not have enabled Disk Quotas, but SBS sets them by default to 1 GB per user.  Then the mapped drives report the total amount of space left FOR THE QUOTA.  Of course, if you DISABLED disk quotas and this is not the case, then points probably to someone else, but they enabled by default on SBS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 16860878
It was Quotas!!!!!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16861718
your welcome
0