?
Solved

Mirroring my File Server Data to a  NAS Box

Posted on 2006-06-08
10
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi Guys,

I have a File server which I am using winXP and have about 500 GB of Data on I have just Purchased a Thecus N4100s NAS Box with 4 X 300 GB SATA Drives in Raid 5 I wish to use NAS Box as Pure Redundancy for The File Server Data, I am not sure of software to use for the job I would like the software to mirror the data in realtime and work !!!!!!!!!!! even if the files are in use, i would like to get out of this as cheap as possible.  any uggestions on software would be awesome.


thanks

Big_Daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 1000 total points
ID: 16862407
Veritas Replication Exec is the most proffesional solution i belive,
Another option is to use Microsoft DFS but i belive you will have to install Windows server for it to run.
Your last option which is pretty cheap is:
http://allwaysync.com/
A very good tool too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 16863153
Use Robocopy it's easy and works great/fast

Install the resource kit first:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Then write a script here:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 16863182
My code for my batch file to copy my local to network server is

ROBOCOPY /a /e /LOG:"C:\Documents and Settings\cdoran\Desktop" "C:\Documents and Settings\cdoran\My Documents\My Pictures" "\\10.0.0.153\Reps\Miscilanous\USB Software\Chris"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 16863899
Sorry about the double link:

Get the download from Microsoft via:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
and install on the computer that you want to copy from.  Works on XP and 2003

Next open up notepad (if you want to save the command) or just type into the command prompt:
robocopy /a /e "your local folder" "your remote folder"   <---you need quotes around paths with spaces ie: "Documents and Settings"

Hit enter and it will start.  If you save it in notepad you can save it as a .bat file and then place it into a schedule tasks to do backups...It defaults to incremental so it only copies changed files (o:

Learn the switches and what they do @
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16867607
If you can do without the LIVE aspect of it, then a REALLY great product is 'Backup for Workgroups' :  http://www.backup-for-workgroups.com/

It's $99 and it will make a duplicate of the machine you install it on to any drive you specify.  And, in a disaster, can rebuild the machine completely (not just a file copy)....   One extra cool thing you can do is also hook up removable hard drives to your XP box, and after it backs up the data to the nas box, you can then replicate it to the removable drive, and take that drive off-site for disaster recovery.  EXCELLENT product.  It just has an unfortunate name as it also has the ability to backup Active Directory, Exchange and Open Files on any server (or workstation).  I am currently using it for the majority of my backups using a hard drive tower, and rotating the hard drives off-site as if they were tapes.  I have found this to be MUCH more reliable than tapes in the long run (and I used to work for a tape backup software manufacturer!!)

This software rocks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 16868305
thanks guys, i need something that works in real time or very close to that is simple and works.

I'll have amore indepth looks  at your suggestions

big_daddy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 17246412
I would say that tomerlei is the only one to offer a 'live' solution, so pass the points to him.
0