[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory Advice (RAM)

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Whats the difference between DDR400 and Dual Channel DDR400?
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16861039
The RAM is the same.  But with Dual Channel, you have TWO identical sticks of RAM installed in a motherboard that supports dual channel RAM configurations (consult your manual as the RAM must be in specific slots, like 1 and 3 or 1 and 2).  Dual channel configuration provide faster memory access.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16861046
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16861070
Dual channel is a motherboard feature that allows two RAM modules to be accessed twice as fast as a single.  Under real world conditions, this can boost overall speeds up to 10%.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16861132
Thanks

Do you know if this motherboard supports Dual Channel DDR400 ?

http://uk.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=15&l3=148&model=539&modelmenu=1
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16861189
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16861227
Sorry about this, in the picture of the board, it looks like it still supports IDE Hard drives.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16861242
Yes, it has two PATA connectors for up to 4 drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16861247
Yes, the newegg listing confirms 2 PATA connectors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16861322
thanks!
0