[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MessageBox Center Text?

Posted on 2006-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,190 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Q. How do I center the text in a MessageBox?

MessageBox.Show("UserName and Password:" + "\n\n" + str_UserNamePass.ToString() + "\n\n" +
                            "Please keep in safe place!", Text.Center???);            
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 252 total points
ID: 16861251
I don't htink you can do this with the standard messagbox - it's just a hook into the old WinAPI MessageBox, which doesn;t allow formatting AFAIK.

Two options come to mind:

Prepend your message with spaces to "center" the text - you may have to compute how many spaces to use for varialbe length lines.

Create your own messagebox, with a label, icon, and buttons.  That way you could center the label (or do any other formatting you want).  If you wanted to get really fancy, you could even support all of the same parameters as MessageBox.Show(), including dynamic buttons, icons, etc.

Here's an examplt in VB.NET:

http://www.levelextreme.net/wconnect/wc.dll?10,7,10,9

and Here's one that's already built:
http://ninopriore.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=8&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 248 total points
ID: 16861310
Hi dstanley9,

> Here's an examplt in VB.NET:
http://www.levelextreme.net/wconnect/wc.dll?10,7,10,9

That's a very good article ;) Check the author name and the nickname for this comment for any similarity!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16863004
Anything I can do to help :)
0