?
Solved

How to uppercase a text box in a report

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Access 2003 question.

I have an access report (rptOrder)  that gets data from a query, (qryInvoice)

There are dozen text boxes with control sources set such as

tblBillTo.CompanyName
tblBillTo.Address2
tblBillTo.Address1

The report displays them fine.  But now I want them to appear upper case for this
report.  I do not want to change the data in the tables permenately.
However setting control sources with below efforts using function UCASE do not work, as data do not resolve.

=UCase$([tblBillTo].[CompanyName])
=UCase$([qryInvoice]![tblBillTo.CompanyName])

I must not be using the proper way to point/bind the data.  

What is the proper way to do this.

Sample database is here;
www.liteway.com/Qsample.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:luxlink
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16861129
(Wild guess)  Try UCase() without the $.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16861256
do the UCASE$ in the query

select UCASE$(CompanyName) AS CName

then reference CName in the report

try it that way
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1000 total points
ID: 16861903
You can set the Format option for the text boxes on your report. Use this character ">".
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:luxlink
ID: 16862522
re; jimhorn;     without the $ has no effect.
re; rockiroads;   yes that will work for a single field, but becuase there are so many fields to do, there is no more room in the left in the query (eg all the columns are full).

0
 

Author Comment

by:luxlink
ID: 16862681
Re; Jefftwilley;   It works!    Even the microsotft help on text box->properties->format (format property) does not show ">" symbol. Excellent find.
0