[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get Task Scheduler to Allow My Pop Up?

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a task scheduler that opens a .vbs file, which does open my first web page.

That page then needs to open a pop up, which works fine if I just open the first page in IE, however
when I run it from the .vbs file in Task Scheduler it blocks the pop up.

IE is set to allow pop ups from this site.
0
Comment
Question by:net_susan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 16861679
"IE is set to allow pop ups from this site"

I think this is happening because the "allow pop-ups" option is set on a per-user basis.

I would guess that the Task Scheduler is running under a different account, and pop-ups are not allowed for that account. If you log-in as that user, and allow pop-ups, that should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16861975
It's the same account.

Maybe I didn't do it right. Is there a way to make IE actually open? Right now it doesn't visably open.

The pop up is

onload=window.open('http://www.

etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16862013
Actually, I guess I enabled the popup through the Google toolbar.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 16862056
Does it mean it's working now?

Another test you can try is to Schedule IE directly first. If that works, then schedule your script next to narrow it down a bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16862215
No, it's not working now.

I can schedule IE directly.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 16863470
Does the VBS open IE, but block the pop-up window? Is the scheduled task using your username/pass to run, or is it using the system account in the scheduled task?
On most sytems you can open a command prompt and type
"at \\127.0.01" to see detail about scheduled tasks (that's on a local machine) you can also type "at \\PC_name" to remotely query a remote pc by name or IP
You may also try on the local machine from a cmd prompt:
schtasks.exe /query /V /FO list

To list the details of your task quickly.
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 16863553
As a work-around solution, you can have IE point to an hta file and see if that works... there are additional restrictions on IE in XP SP2 that might be hindering you. Your scheduled task can even run an HTA to open IE for you...

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/hubs/htas.mspx  https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=231D8143-F21B-4707-B583-AE7B9152E6D9&displaylang=en
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/hta/overview/htaoverview.asp

http://www.irt.org/articles/js191/index.htm (making a web-browser using an HTA)
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum91/4815.htm
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16863647
Yeah, when I put this in the task scheduler, it worked:

C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\IEXPLORE.EXE "http://www.mypage.aspx"
0