?
Solved

dns?

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an internal domain set to empl.local and our external is monroepl.org

We have a proxy server set up at ezproxy.monroepl.org that I can access fine externally, but not internally.  

External dns points the ezproxy.monroepl.org to the external address of our firewall (x.x.x.202), which then port forwards it inside to the proxy server (y.y.y.107).  

When I do an nslookup on ezproxy.monroepl.org internally, it returns the x.x.x.202 address
and nslookup on ezproxy.empl.local returns the y.y.y.107 address

We have a website at x.x.x.203, that internally resolves to the server y.y.y.3, but I didnt set it up and I dont know where to look to see how it is setup so I can take the same approach for the proxy.

I want the nslookup on ezproxy.monroepl.org to internally point to y.y.y.107.


I am running win2003.
0
Comment
Question by:jmcnear
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16861557
Create a new Forward lookup zone on your internal Windows 2003 DNS server.  Zone name should be "monroepl.org".  Then create an 'A' record in this zone called "ezproxy" assign an IP address of y.y.y.107

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcnear
ID: 16862048
ok, fair enough.  Now nslookup reports back y.y.y.107, but when I enter ezproxy.monroepl.org into my web browser, I cant get the page?!?

any ideas?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16862119
what happens when you just type the IP in the browser?    

Not sure....but if there is redirection you will have to have resolution to all other names for the monroepl.org domain on your local DNS server.  Once you create the monroepl.org forward lookup zone, you because authoritative for this domain...and forwarding to the internet for monroepl.org will no longer take place.

I was just trying to solve your NSLOOKUP problem....which seems to be solved.  Another way to solve this is to add host files to each machine just to resolve ezproxy.monroepl.org to y.y.y.107   but this is a more difficult solution.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16862422
When you say "proxy" do you mean an IE web proxy?  What kind?  Why is it accessible externally?

A web proxy should be internal only and you shouldn't be able to "get to it" from external.

Unless you mean VPN?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcnear
ID: 16862459
TheCleaner: It is a server on my local network that will authenticate outside users and then allow them access to a slew of registered databases as if they were accessing from my local network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcnear
ID: 16862484
NJ: I get nothing when I enter the local ip address into my web browser.

I have 84 machines, so I dont really want to go the hosts route.

PS. You did solve my nslookup problem, so the points are yours

0