[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intellisense - it's gone!

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Ok, I've somehow lost my Intellisense, and I seriously can't function without it haha!  I type an object name and the dot, and nothing pops up.

All the help info I can find says to check your Tools --> Options menu and made sure the "Auto List Members" is selected on the Editor tab, and it is.

If I open a brand new project, it works fine on that one.

Any thoughts on what the problem could be?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:christy2931
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 189 total points
ID: 16861558
if the object is not properly defined, or the class/dll is not properly references, then this can happen...
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 186 total points
ID: 16861578
No Intellisense = You have a compile error somewhere in your app, which you can flush out using Run menu:Start with full Compile, or whatever object you are typing is not referenced in Tools:References.  

Show us your code where you believe Intellisense should be appearing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christy2931
ID: 16861706
It was in the entire project - I tried typing in several forms and classes, and nothing! I tried running the project with full compile, and it ran just fine.

Hmmm...

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:christy2931
ID: 16861717
Ok, it's working now!!

I think it may have been something gone awry in the registry, because I just re-ran the batch file that registers all the DLLs, and now it works fine.

Thanks for your help - I'll just split the points between you both! :-)

C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christy2931
ID: 16861736
Ok, I don't think I could split the points - I couldn't find anywhere to do it anyway!  Sorry angelIII - thanks for trying to help!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16861760
If it is your intent to split points among myself and angelIII, I'll bring in the other Page Editor to un-accept your question, so you can then split.

Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16861832
Glad we could help.
the "split points" link is below the last comment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:christy2931
ID: 16861935
Ok, done!  Thanks! :-)
0