?
Solved

UNIVERSAL OUTLOOK SIGNATURE

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts;

We have a requirement that we want to implement Standardized Outlook Signature using ADS;

Can I get some detailed help in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:hanisaif
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16862280
Best was is to follow the article listed below;

This feature is called Disclaimer. This will apply to all outbound emails to internet. This will apply only if the server (exchange) is submitting it to another server over SMTP where the disclaimer is configured to stamp outgoing messages.

How to add a disclaimer to outgoing SMTP messages in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327/en-us

Raghu
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 16870378
By ADS, do you mean Active Directory Services?  The OL sig isn't found in AD, so you won't be able to do it that way.  You will need to either code an Event Sink yourself, using the VB article linked to by Exchgen , or buy a third-party add-on, like www.exclaimer.com .
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanisaif
ID: 16978109
Thank you for the reply; but can you please specify how I can write a script myself & after writing this script; what are the steps I need to take to add it to Active Directory so that it is applied to all the users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16987058
Please read throughthe article it has the required information to enacle the feature.

There is a sample script that you can copy from the article and make the nessecary changes to get the required results.

Raghu

Also check:
How to add a disclaimer to outgoing SMTP messages in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317327
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanisaif
ID: 16987587
Thanks for the post; but the article mentions how to add a Disclaimer text to an email; but we also want to get the user's information such as First Name, Last Name, Telephone, Fax, Address, eMail Address, WebPage from the Active Directory followed by the Disclaimer Text, now what modifications can be done or what procedure can be followed to do that.
0