Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free software for Win98 OS Restoration

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear all expert Friends,

I am running my own cyber cafe at the moment and bought Cyber cafe management system. the system works fine. how ever i need to know where can i get a free software that will prevent user from saving,install programs to my OS win98 SE,

is there any good software thats work well and no problem at all ? i prefer, once i restart my pc, all standard setting will be restored back without fail..

wish to have a good soultion here..

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:benreason
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Okigire earned 500 total points
ID: 16862295
I'm sorry to say that I don't know of any free software that does exactly what you're looking for.  Two alternatives are: a free easy way to lock-down the system (vs restore), and pay software for restricting computing and web access.

Restrict Windows:
http://www.softheap.com/help/newadmin/explorer_and_desktop.html
...a generally great resources is Winguides @ http://www.winguides.com

Commercial Software:
http://www.sitekiosk.com
...awesome software - I've seen it in use, but costs $149 per license (volume discounts available).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheACTDude
ID: 16866899
I've used this in a couple training center environments

http://www.faronics.com/html/deepfreeze.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:benreason
ID: 16866984

wondering if deep freeze is free?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16867423
No, Deep Freeze isn't free, it's about $130 and up I believe.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16868142
Win 98 isn't exactly the OS you'd want to use when you want to keep security up. Either get win2k, XP, or a linux based system which you could run in kiosk mode. You could even have linux on a livecd, boot from the CD and not even need a harddisk in the PC. Knoppix is the best such livecd around, and it has all the apps included your guests might need. They can browse the web, use openoffice to write docs send them via email etc.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16912774
I would agree that Linux/LiveCDs are an excellent alternative... but don't just stick with Knoppix.  There are many LiveCDs out there including those from Linspire (http://www.linspire.com) that try hard to mimic Windows.  I find Linspire to be one of the best that pushes to be Windows-user friendly, while the others (Knoppix, etc) try and find a ground in between.  They're all good, but I think Linspire might suit you better... they include OpenOffice and media players as well I believe.  Linspire might not be free though - I know their full version costs $50, but not sure about ther Live version.
0