?
Solved

Unable to Retrieve Software Information

Posted on 2006-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This happens when I log on to Add / Remove Packages. This is Fedora Core 5 and I am logged in a Root.

Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:langdj
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 16862495
More info would be nice.
Check you are connected to the internet
Do you use a proxy server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16863230
yum localinstall /path/to/package/package-name

Hopefully that avoids tyum trying to obtain information externally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:langdj
ID: 16865201
Yes I am on the Internet.  I just want to install the development tools (a bunch of them) of the Fedora CDs so I don't run into an issue with errors when I run make during software installs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:langdj
ID: 16865278
Oh and yes I use a Proxy and the errors I was referring to was dependency errors. I have never heard of Yum before but I started doing research on it. Is their anyway to install all the develpoment tools with yum?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 375 total points
ID: 16867352
"Is there anyway to install all the develpoment tools with yum?"
Yes as long as you know axactly what packages you're loking for since yum installation procedure is as simple as typing:  
yum install package_name .
Sure enough you need to know where to look for package sources as well ( repositories) but Fedora Core 5 community  provides very good support for Fedora users.

YUM= Yellow dog Updater, Modified. Yum is an automatic updater and package installer/remover for rpm systems. It automatically computes dependencies and figures out what things should occur to install packages. It is very efficient command line package management tool but there is a graphical counterpart of YUM as well.
http://www.fedorafaq.org/
http://www.fedorafaq.org/#installsoftware
http://www.fedorafaq.org/#yumgui

nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:langdj
ID: 17710985
Sorry about that I just closed the call.
0