Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What Software do I use to Extend my Partions C: and D: on my Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I HP Prolient ML350 Server with Windows 2003. I have a Hardware Mirror Raid, It is divided up into 2 partitions C: and D.  I am running out of space on C: and D:  I bought two new hard drives and installed them. I Ran the HP Expansion Utility on the Raid Array. Then Extended the unused space onto the raid.  It now shows as unallocated space in the Disk Management. Does Disk Management in 2003 allow extending existing partions? or do I need to buy a third Party software, like Volume Manager? I bought Volume Manager and extend partions on a Windows 2000 Server but I checked and it does not work with 2003. Anybody know what software can be used to do this on Windows 2003 Server? I tried to find what the 2003 Version of Volume Manager is but couldnt find it.
0
Comment
Question by:Splunker
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16862111
How large is your existing C: drive - 10-15 GB should be more than enough space for 99% of servers.  If you have it filling up, you need to move services and such off the drive and onto another logical drive.  DISKPART can be used to extend space (it's a command line tool) BUT it CANNOT be used to extend the C: drive.  Any attempt to extend the C: drive MAY work - or it MAY cause SERIOUS problems which is why I do not recommend it unless you KNOW you have a good recovery plan and good backups.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brick-Tamland earned 1000 total points
ID: 16862184
Partition Commander works great with Windows 2003. I use it all the time to move and resize partitions.

http://www.v-com.com/product/Partition_Commander_Home.html
0