?
Solved

Adding Server 2003 DC to 2000 Domain

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We currently have a Windows 2000 Domain, and I wanted to see what risks if any there were into adding a Server 2003 domain controller. Also, do I need to do anything before adding it?

The reason for adding a 2k3 controller is to serve as a radius server for wireless clients.

Thanks, Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:OpTiCz
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 172 total points
ID: 16862534

Hi Mike,

You have to update the Schema before you can promote a 2003 Server to a DC in a Windows 2000 Domain. You should always always take a full system state backup before letting things play with the Schema. That said, this has been done a great deal and I've never seen it cause a problem - so the backup is one of those better safe than sorry things.

There are two things that need to be done:

First on your Schema Master insert the Windows 2003 CD then (from the command line) head over to the i386 Folder then run ADPrep /ForestPrep.

It's best to wait a little after that's done to make sure it has time to replicate changes everywhere, so give it an hour then head over to your Infrastructure Master and again pop the 2003 CD in and run ADPrep /DomainPrep.

If you have a lot of child domains then DomainPrep would need to be done for each Child Domain (but it sounds like you only have one so you shouldn't need to worry about that).

Finally if you're not sure where your roles are you can try this:

netdom query fsmo

If that doesn't work do:

Start, Run, ntdsutil, then at the prompt type:
Roles
Connections
Connect To Server <Name Of A DC>
Quit
Select Operation Target
List Roles For Connected Server

And it'll tell you where all 5 of the roles are that way.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 164 total points
ID: 16862549
Hi OpTiCz,
there are no real risks, if you follow the right guidelines, you'll instead see some improvements in AD management. (For example, the fact you'll be able to create Group Policies in test mode and to use command lines management tools for AD).
Remember that you have to run adprep /forestprep and /domainprep using the adprep.exe of the Windows 2003 CD (not the previous one): http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm
Have a bit more defensive approach, if you have Exchange 2000 in your forest:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep_fix_for_e2k.htm
 

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 164 total points
ID: 16865915
Hi OpTiCz,

with windows 2003 R2 (release 2) you will need to run the adprep tools from the second cd supplied in the 2 cd set!

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx
0