Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

List of All Form/Module of the Project

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
How I get all form name or module name in a list box within a project
0
Comment
Question by:AHMKC1
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 120 total points
ID: 16862990
try read the content of vb project file (.vbp) physically ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
List244 earned 180 total points
ID: 16863641
You really can't do this.  You could loop through:

dim SomeForm as form
for each form in forms
  list1.additem Form.Name
next

But that will only add forms that are loaded.

You could read the VBP file as RyanCYS has said, but I don't know of anyone that ships a program with the VBP file.
If you are going to do that, you are better off opening the VBP and copying all the forms and modules into a text
file which then can be used for the same purpose.  Only with your own text file it is a little easier to handle the
loading since you pick the formatting.

So really the only way you can know all your forms and modules is if you have them stored somewhere.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 16869003
You have to create an Add-In project to list all the forms and modules.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:AHMKC1
ID: 16990757
dear egl104

Please explain me how i do this by an add-In project

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 16992464
AHMKC1, what EQL is telling you is much like what Ryan has told you.  It will only work at design-time.
You will not be able to read this information in a completed project.  An add-in would be an add-in to VB.
Which means you would really just have an additional reader of forms and modules... Visual Basic itself
will already tell you this information.. at design-time.
0