[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I track what users on my network are eating all the bandwith?  We use ISA 2004

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have ISA 2004 running on our SBS.  How can I find out which users on our network are eating up all the bandwith? Things are slowing to a halt here and I don't want to unplug machines one at a time from our network switch to see who the culprit is.  

Is there also a way to limit bandwith by machine/user/mac address/etc. ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16863349
Are you asking about internet bandwidth, or internal?  What is slow?  What type of network hardware do you have (both internally and externally towards the internet?).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16863390
internet bandwith, we have a T-1 for internet, it's a single Dell power edge 1600sc with SBS 2003 server, with dual 2.4ghz processors and 3 gigs of ram.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 16863476
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyrusuncc
cyrusuncc earned 400 total points
ID: 16863507
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kumar_Jayant123
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 400 total points
ID: 16863678
Hi,

I am not very sure about Bandwith control but you can find out the users using max Bandwith.

To view the Top Bandwith users run the ISA Report.

You can run it from the Monitoring Section. It will give you top 10 Bandwith users.

Thanks
Kumar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16863913
That report looks like it would do the trick, but it won't let view stats for today... only previous days... anyway around that
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:n8ptt
n8ptt earned 400 total points
ID: 16864259
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GizmoKid
GizmoKid earned 400 total points
ID: 16864282
To get the report of previous day just genrate new report & select the start date & end date (NOTE you can't the Todays report, if you want the todays report change your system date to next for a while & genrate todays report,then change the date back).

There are so many tools available on the net for bandwith control. Just download those tool & restrict the bandwith for browsing.
One of the tool is Bandwidth Controller Standard.
http://www.sofotex.com/Bandwidth-Controller-Standard-download_L33280.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 400 total points
ID: 16864916
Ok, here are the links for the add-ons which you require for reporting and bandwidth control.

This link has many tools for complete reporting based on userid, computer IP etc.
http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Reporting/

This link has tools for bandwidth control, you can assign quota for users as well.
http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Bandwidth-Control/
0