[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domino Application Captures Response From Phone using Email

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have an internal help desk application written in Notes 6.  Users throughout the company may use our Extranet to enter new help tickets (and view existing tickets).  A server agent (lotusscript) runs every few minutes and determines if new tickets have been placed (new meaning a ticket that has had no response from any technician yet).  If it finds a new ticket the agent emails the appropriate help desk person (the code I use to do this is listed below for reference).

This all works fine.

When techs get a notification, it is sent to their work email address and to their cell phone email address.  At times the tech may be somewhere inconvenient for immediate access to a browser (the company phones don't have accounts that pay for net browsing).  But they can call the user and get started.  However without getting to a browser, we don't know that the tech is on the job and the agent keeps running and sending notices.

The tech's phones can reply to these emails.  I would like someone to point me in the right direction, so that I can get my notes database to:

1) Format the email so there's a built in reply for "Got it, working on it"
2) Be able to accept this reply from the tech's phone

Any ideas appreciated


      Call mailDb.OpenMail
      
      If (mailDb.IsOpen = False) Then Call mailDb.Open("", "")
      
      Set mailDoc = mailDb.CreateDocument
      mailDoc.Form = "Memo"
      mailDoc.SendTo = sendTo
      mailDoc.CC = cc
      mailDoc.BCC = bcc
      mailDoc.Subject = subject
      Set rtItem = mailDoc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
      
      Call rtItem.AppendText(body)
      
      If Not(linkTo Is Nothing) Then
            
            Call rtItem.AddNewLine(2)
            Call rtItem.AppendDocLink(linkTo, "Double-click to open document")
            
      End If
      
      Call mailDoc.Send(False)
      
      ReturnValue = True
      
      Exit Sub
0
Comment
Question by:kautz
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16863389
I do not think that the phones will support any of this since they are not enabled to handle any kind of Notes stuff, just pure text.

You will need to have them reply with somthing simple like
OK or working on it.

and search the body to see if it shows up.
Also you will need to make sure that they reply WITHOUT any history, since the original ticket may contain these words.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16863504
see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21608085.html?query=folder+count&topics=133

For some sample code for a similar issue.

You should be able to put it in a central db to gater the info for all the mail files, after some slight changes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16863544
Whoops, Wrong comment. Please ignore the above comment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16864767
I'd plan to just send back simple text, like OK or the ticket number.  So the solution only needs to handle this easy response.  The app just needs to know they got the ticket, not what they've done on it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16865421
Like I said, A cell phone does not have any means of transating a Note Agent or action. All you can do is send and receive text, no actions of any kind can be performed.

A blackberry may be a different issue since it has some support for Notes ad IM.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16865430
I may have misunderstood.

Are you looking for a way to interpret the response sent back, or
A way to send the response automatically from the Cell phone ?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16866451
Well, let's see.  If the phone is receiving the email as email, then they can reply to the sender.  So, you would need to make your application a mail in database, or the agent signer or the principal set on the outgoing mail leads to a mail-in database.

Let's say, the mail-in database email name is: techReply@thisdomain.com

So, when you send the reminder, set the principal, from and reply to "techreply@thisDomain.com"

If you send the ticket number in the subject, then the reply will have the ticket number.

Then on the receiving database, you create an agent that will act on new and modified documents with the form = "Memo" or "Reply"

and you would get the ticket from the subject: RE: ticket #xxxyyyzzz, and the agent can then update the ticket.

----
When user gets the email by phone, they reply to the message, they don't even have to type anything in.
The mail-in database receives the reply, processes it and updates the original ticket.

Done.
0