?
Solved

Redirecting http to https OWA

Posted on 2006-06-08
12
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am running exchange 2003 sp1

I have followd Microsofts article on redirecting HTTP to HTTPS and it only works when I append /exchange after the url.  

I saw a post about this but it didn't make much sense to me.  I did try it anyway but no luck.

Any information on this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Tyson
0
Comment
Question by:pearlvision
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16866552
You have to redirect the default site to the /exchange site. Change the home directory to "a redirection to a url", redirect to "/exchange", and "a directory below this one"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 16867515
Hi,

Go to Exchange Server and IIS in Administrative tools ...Go to default web Site in web site  ...Right Click go to Home Directory...click on redirection to URL ...Type https://mail.domain.com/exchange in redirect to then select "a directory below URL selected" .Then stop default web site and start again .

Now http will automatically redirected to https.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16869095
Why put in the entire url when /exchange works just fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16869139
Pearlvision is asking for HTTP to HTTPS redirection so we have to provide whole address so that whenever any user types http://mail.domain.com/exchange or http://mail.doamin.com it will be redirected to https://mail.domain.com/exhange.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16869157
Really, I understand what he is asking. I perform this same operation with out the redirect to the entire url and it goes secure everytime for us.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16869183
That is fine in that case you will be using https://mail.domain.com not http://mail.domain.com .I am referring that if someone has given http://mail.domain.com then also it will redirect to https://mail.domain.com/exchange.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16869204
I am confused on what he needs, so be it. By reading his question again. He only needs to get directed to the OWA site. Hopefully he chimes in with more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearlvision
ID: 16871404
Yes I just need it to redirect.  

When I type http://mail.mydomain.com i get the message that I need to add an S.  But, If I type in http://mail.mydomain.com/exchange it redirects jut fine.

Thanks
Tyson
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16871463
type https://mail.domain.com/exchange.in redirect to then select "a directory below URL selected" .Then stop default web site and start again .

Have you tried this?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16871513
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 16874355
Just create a default.asp page in the webroot folder of your mail.domain.com server that has the following code in it:

<%
         Dim strSecureURL
         strSecureURL = "https://"
         strSecureURL = strSecureURL & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")
         strSecureURL = strSecureURL & "/exchange"
         Response.Redirect strSecureURL
      End If
 %>

Make sure that default.asp is a default document for the website and now people can just go to http://mail.domain.com or https://mail.domain.com and they will be redirected to login page for OWA, it doesn't matter anymore.....
0