[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syncronization Error between Exchange 2000 and Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-06-08
17
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have one user who is unable to download her inbox from Exchange 2000 to Outlook 2003.  A Syncronization error appears when it is attempted.  I have already tried to recreate the .ost file, recreate the mail profile?  This one is tricky please HELP!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:QDS
17 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16863578
And the error is?

We aren't mind readers. My crystal ball broke in March.

Does the problem follow the user to another machine?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16863611
haha...the error is posted below.  I tried to set the account up on another PC and it did not import the inbox folder.  I imported the mail box into my outlook client and the inbox appeared to be fine, and accessable.


8:44:35 Synchronizer Version 11.0.5604
8:44:35 Synchronizing Mailbox 'user'
8:44:35 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:44:35 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:44:35 Downloading from server 'mail server domain'
8:44:35 Error synchronizing folder
8:44:35              [8004011B-3EE-8004011B-560]
8:44:35              Unknown Error.
8:44:35              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:44:35              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:44:35              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=8004011b-3ee-8004011b-560
8:44:35 Done
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16863680
If it is following the user, then it is either a corrupt item in that folder or the mailbox itself is corrupt.
Try exmerge out the contents of the mailbox, see if everything comes out. If it fails, then the log may give you an idea as to the problem item.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16863751
Sorry I am new to Exchange, how would i go about executing this command on the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16863837
You have to download Exmerge from Microsoft. It is a free tool. Always best to make sure that you have the latest version.
The readme file covers the basic usage. You need to use an account that has full mailbox rights to the mailbox, on a machine with the Exchange System Tools installed. Note: Domain Admin and administrator does NOT have full mailbox rights by default and you shouldn't change the permissions to give you access.
What I usually do is create a special account for this job, use the delegate control wizard to give the account Exchange View Only rights, then grant the special account Full mailbox rights. The account is not a member of any group and is used purely for exporting content out via the exmerge tool.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
ID: 16863850
Hi

You find info about Exmerge from the below link.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/backuptip02.asp

Also if you have another exchange server, you can also try moving the mailbox to that server.

You can do it through Exchange tasks in the AD

Raja
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16864994


Can u Plz tell what was the error that outlook 2003 reported while downloading mails from the exchange 2000 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16865600
8:44:35 Synchronizer Version 11.0.5604
8:44:35 Synchronizing Mailbox 'user'
8:44:35 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:44:35 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:44:35 Downloading from server 'mail server domain'
8:44:35 Error synchronizing folder
8:44:35            [8004011B-3EE-8004011B-560]
8:44:35            Unknown Error.
8:44:35            Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:44:35            For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:44:35            http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=8004011b-3ee-8004011b-560
8:44:35 Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16869823
Is EXmerge the only way to indentify corrupt emails?  It appears that Outlook is not on our mail server, which i am assuming is for privacy purposes.  There has to be another way
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16871668
You shouldn't use Outlook on the server.
Use another workstation and load it with the tools and the process I outlined above.

If it comes down to recreating the mailbox, it is the only tool that you can use to extract the content - unless you want to manually move it to a pst file.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16871949
Hey the tool is not working on my machine, i am getting an error when i try to open it.  The mail box is rater small (3,000 k).  How can i manually do this process.  Could i import the inbox into my folder?  copy/ delete them and then put them back?  How would the corrupt email be identified?  Sorry for so many question...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16872992
You can simply open the mailbox and then create a personal folder and drag and drop the content across. If all of the content goes across then you are fine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16885980
Hey guys,
     I opened the mail by adding it into mine.  I then created a folder copied all emails and pasted them into a folder.  There was an error toward the end of the process.  So i went on to the Exchange server and deleted the email that was causing issues.  This morning i went to the users worstation before logging into Outlook, and deleted the .OST file deleted the mail profile.  I then opened outlook, and set up the email account.  The emails are still not coming in to the inbox.  All that appeared was a welcome to outlook email.  

Here is the sync error:

8:33:20 Synchronizer Version 11.0.5604
8:33:20 Synchronizing Mailbox 'User'
8:33:20 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:33:20 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Calendar'
8:33:20 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:22          19 item(s) added to offline folder
8:33:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Contacts'
8:33:22 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23          3 item(s) added to offline folder
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Drafts'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23          1 item(s) added to offline folder
8:33:23 Error synchronizing folder
8:33:23              [8004011B-3EE-8004011B-560]
8:33:23              Unknown Error.
8:33:23              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:33:23              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:33:23              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=8004011b-3ee-8004011b-560
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Journal'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Notes'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23          1 item(s) added to offline folder
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Conflicts'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Tasks'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:23 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Sent Items'
8:33:23 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:24          17 item(s) added to offline folder
8:33:24 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Deleted Items'
8:33:24 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:24 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Junk E-mail'
8:33:25 Downloading from server 'Mail Server'
8:33:25 Done
8:33:25 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
8:33:25 Download successful



0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16887138
Based on that - I would be looking to move all the data out of the mailbox that will come out - all folders etc, then delete the mailbox and recreate. Once confirmed the blank mailbox was working correctly, import the content again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16894064
How can i copy/ move all contents from the mailbox.  I do not think that there is a corrupt email.  I want to delete the mailbox and then import the contents into the new mailbox.  i tried to copy the files on the mail server but it wont let me paste them anywhere?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:QDS
ID: 16896100
Ok I just deleted the mailbox and then created it.  The user logged in to Out and was able to send and receive emails.  Shortly after A message pops up saying that Exchange is busy.  I looked on the mail server and now there are 2 two folder for the user.  When i try to delete either of them a message says "cannot delete file:  Cannot read from the source file or disk".  Is there a way to start clean with the same username?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16896975
What do you mean there are two folders for the user? Are you looking in the M: drive?

If so, you shouldn't be doing that. Never touch anything in the M: drive. The M: drive was a bad idea from Microsoft and they have removed it from later versions of Exchange.

The correct way that you should be dealing with the mailboxes is through ESM. If you go in to mailboxes, right click on the Mailboxes and choose Run Cleanup wizard you should find that there are the two mailboxes. One will have a cross over it. You can delete that one by right clicking on it and choosing purge mailbox.
For the other mailbox you would have to remove the Exchange attributes, then repeat the process above. That should leave the user with no mailbox at all on the server.

Then create a new mailbox fresh, with the correct email addresses etc.

To import the items you should use Outlook. Configure Outlook for the mailbox, then run the import wizard to import the contents of the PST file.

Simon.
0