?
Solved

Wrapping checkbox fields

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Simple problem - yet ~not~ so surprisingly hard to figure out in lotus notes.

I have to recreate a government form in notes and need to preserve much of the look of the original paper form. One page has allot of checkboxes. The problem is that some checkboxes on the original form wrap up to 3 lines in a three column style layout. However, notes likes to take each checkbox entry and make it a single line. Can I somehow force the checkbox field to be a certain width? Probably not because that would be too simple, but I thought I would ask anyways.

I'm using glorious, reliable version R5.
0
Comment
Question by:Sarniait
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16864144
Asking is great, but the answer is no, impossible.

I can think of a few kludges:
- use several different checkbox fields (editable), later to be combined into one (computed)
- use some sort of picture (bah!)
- something combined with a table perhaps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarniait
ID: 16864263
I tried the table... no go. So frusterating... lol.
Thanks for your suggestions. I'll leave this one open for a big just in case someone else has some ideas... but it's probably safe to say the points are yours =).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16866005
Did you try to use a checkbox field with only one option? Just to see what happens?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16866337
Well, I do have a workaround.  Let's see if this makes sense.

You create two images:  CHKNA, CHKYES:  One is a blank check box, the other is a filled checkbox.  Put them in Images, with the alias of "CHKNA" and "CHKYES"

Then you create a table with two columns.  

   col1    col2
    box1    Here is what you're checking and the field will wrap
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    box2    Here is the second stuff...
   --------------------------------------------------------------------
    box3    Here is the third stuff
   --------------------------------------------------------------------

  For each box, you create a hidden field at the top of the form:  chk1, chk2, chk3, chk4.. etc.
  These are computed with the formula = to themselves.
  --------------

    When you put the blank image on the form, right click to bring up the picture properties, and then click on the "@" button  to write a formula:  

@If(chk1="";"CHKNA";"CHKYES")  << Box1 image formula
@If(chk2="";"CHKNA";"CHKYES")  << Box2 image formula
@If(chk3="";"CHKNA";"CHKYES")  << Box3 image formula

Now, for each of the images, you're going to create an action hotspot, so you select the image, action>>create>>Action Hotspot

In the CLICK event for the Hotspot put this formula:

@If(chk1="";@SetField("chk1";"YES");@SetField("chk1";""));
@Command([ViewRefreshFields])

Then do the same for the rest of your box images, changing the chk1 to the correct, corresponding field.

Now, when you run your form and a user "clicks" on the checkbox, if it's empty, it will fill the field chk1 with "YES", and the image will change to a "checked box".  Check it again, and the image will change back to the blank box, and chk1 will empty.

Make sense?

BUt then you can format the 3 lines in the table by row and column so that it will look like the form.  You add column and row padding to align stuff.

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16868221
No wrap when single option and large line of text... :(

But I got an easier workaround (I think), meaning: less hassle but it is not perfect.

I created a table of 8 columns, in the first cell a checkbox field with a single option, with only the first word of the long line of text that has to be wrapped. The option looks like
    Only | Option1
I placed the text " the first word of the long line of text that has to be wrapped" at the right of the checkbox in the same cell. In order to make also the text clickable, I created an action hotspot over the text, without the border of course. The formula in the action:
    @SetField("CheckBox"; @If(!@IsDocBeingEdited; CheckBox; CheckBox=""; "Option1"; ""))

The only two differences with the real thing:
- the first word is displayed a little higher than the rest of the words
- the hotspot shows undelining when you click it.

Nearly perfect I'd say... ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16871897
Hey, that's what I said?!  same action hotspot, formula is a bit different, though.. I like the !@isDocBeingEdited addition.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16876052
That's what you said? You may be right, the hotspot-idea is 100% the same, but il left out the images, and the table, and the table cells, and the hidden tields at the top, and the hide-when's, and there's only one hotspot...

Come to think of it, the image-idea is what I said earlier... (bah)

Sjef :-))
0