?
Solved

Odd Exchange Server Setup SMTP mail will not deliver to local domain through SMTP virtual server

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a bit of an odd setup at one client.  When I setup the SBS, they didn't want to use the exchange server as they had existing POP mail that they are happy with.  Recently, I setup and enabled the Exchange server just for calendaring so they could share some calendar info.  Because of this, each user has two accounts setup in their Outlook 2003 client: 1) Exchange Server to access Calendar and 2) Internet POP account to get mail which is their default account.  This seems to work okay.  With the last user, I decided to get creative, so I set them up with an exchange account only and use the POP3 connector to download their mail.  This works except when she tries to send mail to a local user.  If she does, she almost instantly gets a message:
****Begin Quote****
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      6/8/2006 1:14 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      jamesk@mydomain.com on 6/8/2006 1:14 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mydomain.com #5.1.1>
****End Quote****

My assumption is that the mail server is saying, "Oh, that's internal, so I won't go through the SMTP virutual server."  Is their a way to force all Internet messages to go through the SMTP Virtual Server?  Or am I way off base and something else is going on?

Thanks,

Jeffery Smith
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffesmi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16863771
You shouldn't try and use two servers for the same email domain. It causes nothing but problems.
Ideally Exchange should be used for everything. It is a bit over the top for calendaring only.

Otherwise you are looking at sharing SMTP namespace. There are a number of options for that, which Microsoft have outlined here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321721

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 600 total points
ID: 16866483
Custom Recipients will achieve what you need. Create the customs and define in the other accounts that mail will be forwarded to the custom recipients instead. Hope there is not a lot of them because this could be tedious, on the other hand it should be scriptable as well I believe.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jeffesmi
ID: 16870716
There are only about 10, so it shouldn't be an issue. I've never created a custom recipient before.  Once I look it up in help, I'll give it a shot and tell you if it works.  Thanks.

Jeffery Smith
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16875322
A custom recipient is nothing more than a contact. Once you have it in, you can direct your mail with it.
0