?
Solved

SMTP smarthost recommendation

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-04
Hi, very quick question, can anyone recommend a good smtp smarthost service for routing exchange email - i am currently using authsmtp but they require 'from' addresses to be configured which causes problems with forwarding email to blackberry devices. We are on BT Buisiness broadband, do they have such a service?
thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16863742
Most ISPs have an SMTP Server that you can use.
BT should have one, but you will have to speak to their tech support to find out whether you need to authenticate and if they have to put your domain in to their servers. Then use an SMTP Connector to set it up.

I have used a service from dyndns.org in the past. They support TLS and as long as you authenticate you can send anything you like through their servers.

You should look at the BES Express Edition for Blackberry support though. Its free for one handset and costs CALs only for up to 14 handsets and gives you the full Blackberry integration with Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16864283
Most popular that i have seen on a daily baisis would be Postini & messagelabs.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16869480
ok thanks for that, authsmtp support suggested that i may be able to setup a recipient policy on the exchange server so that mail sent from the domain to email domains i specify can be sent directly (i.e not through the smart host which is causing the problem), and all other mail continues to be sent through the smarthost. Does anyone know if this is possible in ex 2003 and if so how i do it?

thanks
andy
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16869521
How have you got the smart host configured at the moment? Directly on the SMTP VS?
If so, remove it from there.
Instead, configure an SMTP Connector. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
That will give you control over the domains that use the connector and those that don't.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16869879
ok that sounds great - i have configured a 2nd smtp connector so that mail destined for the blackberry domain gets sent directly from the server.
The 1st smtp connector is still setup so that * gets forwarded to authsmtp.
Just one question, do i need to do anything with the 'costs' of either connector so that both work, the 1st for all mail except whats destined for the blackberry domain and the 2nd for the blackberry domain?
thanks
andy
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16871000
Lowest costs wins. So you may want to play around with the costs so that the Blackberry domain is the lowest and everything else is higher.

Simon.
0