?
Solved

Motherboard SATA came off board, pins still intact

Posted on 2006-06-08
10
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
The SATA cabel that was connected to the motherboard pulled off the clip that was supposed to stay on the motherboard.  Now I don't know if I can put it back on and it will work.  I'm kinda worried, will it short out if I try it?  Anyone had any experience with this sort of dilemma?

Asus P4S800D motherboard

http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/120/90301533d0kb.jpg

I circled in red the piece that pulled off with the cable.
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16864125
SATA only has 4 signal pins, but if you broke the electrical connection, it will be pretty hard to get it back on.  If the electrical contacts slip back into the plastic connector, you may be able to glue it back on.  Otherwise, get a PCI SATA controller card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102062
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 800 total points
ID: 16864211
If all the pins are still in place, I would suspect that you can put the plastic connector back on and it would work fine. The plastic connector is really just a "guide" for the cable to make contact with the pins properly anyway... so as long as those aren't broken, it should be okay.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16864937
Callandor and ISoul,

I did buy a PCI SATA controller, works great :).  But I realize the warranty might be void now...its a 3 year warranty and I value it! Ha ha.  Anyways I just wanted to know if it would be safe to just glue it back on there.  It just looks like the sleave came off that "guides" the pins to their locations to the cable.  Nothing is broken completely, just seems to have slid right off when I disconnected my raptor drives a few days ago.  I have tested the other one and it still works even with the other one missing the "guide", but I want to know if I can use it again.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16865082
Go ahead and glue it back on.  It should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16865107
what kind of glue?  i'm a savy computer part person, but not repairman :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16865154
A hot glue gun would work, or epoxy.  Try to not get any inside the connector.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16865173
so i should spread the glue on the black plastic guide, then slide it on the pins?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16865178
or should i put some glue on the base of the board where the "guide" would drop on it to connect back to the board?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16865236
> or should i put some glue on the base of the board where the "guide"  would drop on it to connect back to the board?

I would choose this way.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16865286
aiighty, thanks callandor!
0