?
Solved

How to display in a calendar view only current user documents - DIFFICULT

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to display in a calendar view only current user documents

I need to display in a calendar view only current user documents, not web, 6.5.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Zopilote
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 16864106
It is a Leave calendar, all user enter their leaves, but my boss doesn't want other users to see other's leaves.  Only manager should be able to see all documetns.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 16864324
The 'normal' user should only have access to this 1 view, the calendar.

If Calendar is not possible is there another solution?

If I create one embedded view in a form, and the user has only one view to access this form... and cannot see another person's request... how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mshogren earned 1200 total points
ID: 16865327
You need to add two Readers fields to the leave documents.  One would contain the user's name so they will be abelt to see the documents.  The other should contain a Role you create in the ACL of the database and assign to the Manager, and to the LocalDomainServers group and any other Lotus administrators.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 16866016
Also, if, after the person requests their leave and saves the document, there probably is a point where you don't want them to modify the request, like after a manager has approved it.  At that point, the user's name needs to be taken out of the author's field, but left in the reader's field.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 16868475
I've struggled with the same issue, only last week....
Single category is useless (AFAIK) and this readers field didn't work for me.

Marilyn / mshogren, it sounds like it won't work for Zopilote either:
> How to display in a calendar view only current user documents

A person's manager will see their own AND their co-workers' documents, won't they?.....
;-(
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 16870802
Thank you very much for all your responses.

Actually Crak is rigth, I did want to have two calendar views, one with only USER's documents (even de manager) and another calendar with ALL documents, but given the fact that this looks imposible, I am quite happy with the readers field solution.

One question please, how do revert @Name([CN]; EnteredUsername)?

I explain, sometimes a focal point enter the leaves for some employees (like the big boss), in that case I need to convert "Pedro Gonzalez" to Pedro Gonzalez/XX/YYYY in order for the Reader field to be properly updated?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 16871049
I found the answer, this is working:
"CN="+EnteredUsername+"/"+@Right(@UserName;"/")

I thank you again everybody!  @;D
0