[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Starting a script at a scheduled time

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to be able to schedule a script (hopefully php) to run at a specified tme each day.

How can I do that? Is that a feature within Apache or in the operating system itself?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16865299
Which operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16865410
I believe it's Linux web79 2.4.31 #8
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
foodmanchew earned 2000 total points
ID: 16867087
I believe what you're looking for is the crontab command (in the operating system shell).  You can read more about it at http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/crontab.htm or by the command "man crontab".

Essentially, you'll want to log in as the root user and execute the command "crontab -u root -e".  Then you'll be taken to the system's default text editor, where you can enter a line like
30  20  *  *  *  /path-to-script/script.php
Then save and exit.  The above line would have script.php execute at 20:30 = 8:30pm every day.

Hope that helps.
0