Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Receiving multiple domains without a recipient policy

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all. I have a client that has a non-standard configuration and I am not sure how it is working. The admins are non-english speaking and I dont have access to their systems to dig in myself. The client has multiple sub companies but is using one Active Directory and Exchange organization. For the majority of their smtp domains they are receiving mail for, they have typical recipient policies created. But for a few domains, there is no entry anywhere in any recipient policy for these few domains. They are rather using a couple relay servers running Free BSD to relay mail into specific Exchange servers.

My question is, how is Exchange accepting and not rejecting mail coming in that is not configured in a recipient Policy? I have been using Exchange 2000/2003 for 6 years now and I was not aware and cannot find any documentation on the Internet to support this configuration they have, how to receive incoming mail without setting up recipient policies to instruct Exchange that it is athoritative to receive mail for these domains and not reject it.

I have asked the admins for clarification but they keep responding that they dont want recipient policies and dont need them. They manually create the entries on the user accounts and are insisting to me that this is the ONLY reason they would need recipient policies, to automatically stamp the addresses. I however understand and know this is not the case. I would like to properly instruct them the correct way to configure Exchange but it is working they way they have it already and I would like to understand how before I can make solid recommendations to change it.
0
Comment
Question by:Robguad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1500 total points
ID: 16864353
125 points too less for this question... ;)

Just kidding!!!


In exchange 200x to accept emails we need to have a policy, and you are perfectly right!!! but if we wish to accept email for domain and reroute it method that is advised is have a policy and a connector with the said address space.

If we do not wish to add a policy then the only way would be to have an SMTP connector with the remote domain addres space , and oprn it for relay (check the box that says "allow messages to be relayed through this connector").

The above configuration works just like a policy, because you have a connector with the same addressspace that allows emails to be relayed for the domain set in the address space tab.

I hope this gets the cloud off..

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robguad
ID: 16864453
Sorry for the low point, I wasnt sure how much to assign... I rasied it for you ;)

Once again, I cannot see their config so I am trying to understand. You are saying that they most likely they have a SMTP connector setup from their BSD relay servers to these exchange servers to relay mail into these servers. There would be another smtp connector setup on these specific exchange servers set up to receive mail in the configuration you have listed above?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16864506
The above configuration that i have mentioned is notmally used in hosted environment where few domains would just request rerouting emails.

Its normal, where the other exchange is within LAN and is not exposed directly to internet. The decision to resoute message can either be given to Exchange or the BSD box.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 16866435
Considering their attitude on this, my approach as a consultant myself is to tout the ease of administration of my solution. I don't even want to think about the nightmare administration of that system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16866538
;) darkstar....

0