?
Solved

calculating the file system size to create in aix , HP and linux

Posted on 2006-06-08
19
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello All,

       Can you please let me know how or what is the best way to calculate the size of the file system that needs to be created.Let say i need to create a file system 2.0 GB how will you calculate the space in aix and HP .

2.Also i need to change the ulimit of a file stack to 2.0 gb how can i do that ....


Plaese HeLP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!URGENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 1000 total points
ID: 16864598
i can talk about AIX:

smit fs
Add / Change / Show / Delete File Systems
Journaled file systems
Add / Change / Show / Delete File Systems
<choose the volume group>
* SIZE of file system (in 512-byte blocks)

   Note that the size is informed in blocks of 512 bytes, so you should enter 3906250 to create a filesystem of 2GB

Another way to create a filesystem is choosing
Add a Journaled File System on a Previously Defined Logical Volume





0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 16864693
The 'ulimit' command can be used to set or examine the resource limits including the file size. The example below, would set the maximum file size to 4,194,304 blocks (512 Bytes/block) which is 2GB, the limit:

ulimit -f 4194304

If you set ulimit -f to this value, the it will show "unlimited" which is the maximum. The default file size is set to 2,097,151 blocks (1 GB).

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16864909
How did you calculate that that is what i am trying to find out to how to calculate the space in MB or GB for aix and HP.Thanks for the quick response .
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16864953
When i say calculate how did you calculate the numbers of free pf and all that lsvg  and from there please let me know step by step for future refrence how to calculate the disk space and how to find free pe and etc...Thansk!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 1000 total points
ID: 16865417
here i use to do these steps:
create volume group according to the number
of hard disks i have ( using smit vg ).

create the logical volumes, according to applications i will use. ( using smit lvm)

create filesystems "on a Previously Defined Logical Volume" according to aplicattions. ( using smit fs).

the size will depends on what applications you have, and how much space you can get.

also take a look at
 man lsvg
 man lspv
 man lslv

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16870997
bira,
 
    Thanks for the reply I think i did not stated the question correctely What i need to know is How did you came up with that number 4,194,304 blocks  or 3906250 I just need to know how to calculate the number and please give the formula step by step How to do this .I don't know if i am still clear ...I just wanted to know some one ask you craeted a 3 Gb file system What steps would you be taking ..

1.How much disk space is there is possible to create 3GB file system on that drive..
2.How would you calculate 3gb in PP or PE ..
3.What other steps are involved .....

ThanKs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 16871249
perhaps we are talking about different systems.
what i have is aix 4.1.5.0

please run the command oslevel and let me
know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16874320
the os is 5.2 and 5.3 Your answer for the 2GB is correct i just want to know how did you calculate that ???
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 1000 total points
ID: 16874407
simply divide 2000000000/512
will result 3906250

2000000000 represents 2GB em kbytes
3906250 represents 2GB in blocks of  512 kbytes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 16874456
you can use the bc command ( native unix calculator)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16885639
Does any one know how to do this in HP -UX ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16916077
I can't belive that we do not have anyone that does not know HP-UX...Please HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16984565
i still help with HP-UX ANY ONE ANY ONE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 17028133
can some one please help MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17173739
did you try with
  bc
or
  dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 17177101
what are the steps to check the disk space and then if you have enough disk space how do you create a 2.0 gb file system ?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17177304
> steps to check the disk space
- if it is a formated disked still hooked up to your system: df -k
- if it is a disk on your desk, just turn around and read what's printed on the label ;-)

> .. then if you have enough disk space ..
seems to be the decission of your choice ...

>.. how do you create a 2.0 gb file system
smit, smitty, sam, mkfs
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17180973
For HP-UX:
   use:
   df -kl
   to check the filesystem size (also apply to other *nix versions).

>.. how do you create a 2.0 gb file system
    login as root, run "sam" (GUI) -> "Disk and File Systems" (just like the way
you play with M$ Windows!).

    If you want to do it in commandline, have a look at:
  http://www.unixguide.net/hp/hplvmtasks.shtml 

   also this HP-UX FAQ:
   http://www.faqs.org/faqs/hp/hpux-faq/preamble.html
   and HP-UX adm guide:
   http://docs.hp.com/en/B2355-90672/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 17196576
Thank you so much yuzh and bira for your reply on this question ....

As always yuzh you are great what i like about you is you are very detailed in your reply Thanks you so much i hope i will never have an issue creating a filesystem on hp-ux ...once again Thanks>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
0