[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compiling and using C# class library

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have a C# class library (.dll) developed in Visual Studio 2005, and I would like to compile it in a way that it can be called by programs from various environments (i.e. Oracle 9, C/C++ programs not developed in VS.NET, etc.) Is this possible without having to re-write the entire class library?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:james567
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 400 total points
ID: 16864851
Sure.  The most universal way would be to create a web service to encapsulate the library.  

I don't know about Oracle 9, but a more specific way would be to wrap the library in either a CCW (COM Callable Wrapper) or a managed C++ wrapper that accesses the library and could be called from C/C++.  

Depending on the complexity of your library (specifically the types that you want to expose), it could be fairly difficult.  If you're only dealing with low-level types (ints, strings, etc.) it may not be too difficult.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 800 total points
ID: 16868516
Have a look at: http://www.codeproject.com/managedcpp/ijw_unmanaged.asp

It's an example from calling Managed Code from unmanaged C++.
0