Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CFC for a dummy?  Help!?!?

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a cfc in the parent folder of the current path of the page.    It doesn't like it.

<cfscript>
        //This works.
      objTools = createObject("component", "Ticket_Search_Tools");

       //Doesn't work
       objAddTools = createObject("component", "../Add_Ticket_Tools");
</cfscript>
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mkishline earned 2000 total points
ID: 16864587
In my past experience, I could only get Coldfusion to locate a component if it was either in the same directory or if I had created a mapping and pointed to it that way. Go to your Coldfusion administrator and select the "Mappings" option under "Server Settings". The logical path for you can be something like "/tickettools" and the directory path will the path on your server that points to the parent directory you are trying to access (ie /opt/coldfusionmx7/CustomTags/tickettools/) Your code would then look something like this:

<cfscript>
  objAddTools = createObject("component","tickettools.Add_Ticket_Tools");
</cfscript>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16866063
Tertioptus,

You cant use relational paths ie ..

What we do is creating a mapping pointint to where your cfc's live call it com for example.

Then use

objAddTools = createObject("component","com.tickettools.Add_Ticket_Tools");

Regards
Plucka
0