?
Solved

PowerBuilder Filter

Posted on 2006-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I set the filter in the dw that has 2 groups.
1st group by AircraftID
2 group by Item_id and the details sections lists all the parts per Item with Remaininig hours.
How do I filter to display only the smallest value per part.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Namik48075
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
batchakamal earned 225 total points
ID: 16875794
First put your sql as follows,

Select AircraftID, ItemId, Min(RemainingHours)
From YourTable
Group By AircraftID, ItemId

Then create only one group in the datawindow design by AircraftID.
and Place the AircraftID in the header of the group band.

Place the ItemId and Min(RemainingHours) in the detail band.

I hope this can solve ur problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:michaelstoffel
michaelstoffel earned 75 total points
ID: 16882248
If you would like to use DW functionality instead of the SQL suggested, aggregate function in DW expressions can use "for group x" for example Min(RemainingHours for group 2)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mustafakoca
mustafakoca earned 75 total points
ID: 17036606
you can use setfilter to filter your dw.

example:
ls_filter = "kod2>"+sle_2.text+"and kod2<"+sle_3.text+"and kod='"+ddlb_1.text+"'"
dw_1.setfilter(ls_filter)
dw_1.Filter( )


if you want to disable filter you can use below

ls_filter=""
dw_1.setfilter(ls_filter)
dw_1.Filter( )
0