?
Solved

Support Code 0x85010014 synching activesync remotely - not using USB cable

Posted on 2006-06-08
11
Medium Priority
?
54,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I read a few articles on this but nothing seems to help me so far.

When I sync with Windows Mobile 5, I receive the message Syncrhonizing Folders, then View Status: Support Code 0x85010014.  Sync time is not updated and nothing is synched.

On a Smart Phone Second Edition, I receive HTTP_500 error.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:looknow12
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16865017
Make sure that you haven't got require SSL enabled on either /exchange, /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync or /oma virtual directories in IIS Manager.

Are you getting authentication issues indicated in the event viewer? If so, you need to tweak the authenticating settings is IIS Manager: http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-omafba.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 16865925
No this didn't help.  It had been working, and I must have done something to make it fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 16866672
I notice if I try to browse https://servername/microsoft-server-activesync I receive a message that the name on the certificate is invalid or does not match.  Strange though because I don't think anything there has changed.  the certificate issued to is the same as the web url.
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 16866682
I also receive an activesync event

Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [xxxxxxxxxxxx] User: [xxx@xxx.com] HTTP status code: [400]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 16866701
Ohh, I fixed it.  I had tried to add another web site.  When troubleshooting this I removed it, but I still had Host Headers.  

Will Mobile Server Activesync not work with host headers?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16867842
The Exchange web functions (OWA, OMA, EAS etc) don't tend to get on with host headers. I have heard of people using host headers, but personally I don't.

SSL does NOT work with host headers, so if you are using a certificate you cannot use host headers.
Both EAS and OMA make calls to he /exchange virtual directory that is on the same virtual directory, and those calls are on port 80. Therefore if you attempt to play around with the web site and the virtual directories in any way, then you will get problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 16868818
If I create another "Web Site" and add host headers to it doesn't seem to be a problem so I guess if I inadvertly point dns entries to this server and have no host headers to pick it uo, it will always flow to the Default Web Site.

I must be careful of this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:godiehard
ID: 21331202
I just fixed this on some new Treo 700wx smartphones running mobile 5.  Here is the microsoft KB article I used.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/817379 .  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34442964
0