?
Solved

Account Issue

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am having a problem where a user when he logs on to his domain account is being prompted for his username and password when he tries to connect to exchange with outlook.  Also when he tries to access any of his share drives it tells him that the drive name is already in use.  Also when I try and have him access our main server by name it gives the error: \\servername is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of the server to find out if you have access permissions.  The user name could not be found.  

I have tried to remove the machine from the domain and readd it.  Recreate his outlook profile.  Reset his password on the server and made sure it was synched with the machine.  He is able to browse the server in windows explorer using the server's ip address and it prompts him for logon info which if he enters he can see the shared resources.  I have added my account to the machine and it works fine logging onto shares and doesn't prompt me for a password when getting into outlook.  I suspect something may be hosed with his account on the machine but I really don't want to delete the account and have to recreate it.  
0
Comment
Question by:LiquidHappyRDM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16864887
His profile on the machine can be corrupt.

Ask him to login to another machine, and use the resources. If it works fine, then recreate his profile in his original machine.

Just copy all his data from Desktop,My Documents & IE Links.
Delete user profile from the computer.
Ask him to login on it. This will recreate his profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_hering earned 2000 total points
ID: 16864908
Hi LiquidHappy,

This is most likely being caused by a problem with the user's "cached login." If the workstation is Windows XP then go to Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Advanced Tabs -> Manage Passwords.

Remove the user's cached passwords within the window that pops up. Likelly, the Exchange Server will be listed in the window by either IP or machine name. If in doubt, remove all the cached logins, restart the workstation, and try logging in again.

This should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_hering
ID: 16864921
LiquidHappy,

I would recommend trying my fix before recreating his profile. Recreating his profile will automatically clear the cached passwords; however, it's a lot more work intensive then my fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiquidHappyRDM
ID: 16865146
Awesome, thank you so much! Worked like a champ!
0