Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Low resolution scan effect

Posted on 2006-06-08
14
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can someone make me text like this with the same fonts and looking, backgorund is not important but it must be somthing like this on the picture. Here is the picture: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=N842G30U
0
Comment
Question by:65zgtre45rr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16867359
Hi 65!

I'm not sure what font that you are looking for. The first time I went to the link that you provided, a popup add appeared with a rough grunge style font and a swirling(animated gif) background. I went to several of my favorite font sites, but when I returned to your link, it seems that they had taken the ad down and put another in its place.

If I am mistaken, and you would like help matching a font that appears on the megaupload page. Please let us know and we will see what we can do.

I have asked the moderators to move this page to the Graphics/fonts area where I believe you will get a better response, however, if the link does not take us to the font that you are trying to match, you will need to withdraw the question and submit it again with a new link.

Waiting to hear from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16870913
I didn't change anything, i don't need to now what font is it i need someone to make me this text in photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16874929
no
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16875303
I'm sorry, I'm not understanding what it is you are asking.

Expert-Exchange is a forum for exchanging information and know how. It is against their policy for us to create art for someone, but we will gladly show you how you can create it yourself.

From the links that you have provided, I see nearly a dozen different uses of text. I am not clear about what you are asking.

If you need an artist to create some artwork, we can give you some links to sites that provide that service as well.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16880086
>>i need someone to make me this text in photoshop.


If this is all you need then you need to pay a grafic designer to create it for you... This is a learning forum not a 'get it done for free'...

Besides... if someone soes it for you, then you have the file but no the knowledge. Its much better to have the knowledge to do it for yourself.


If you can be more specific about which image and fonts you need to create I'm sure we will be able to help you.

Kind regards

Aplimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16881077
I have expirience in photoshop, but i don't now how to make this, is someone nows good tutorial for this it would be nice to post link.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16881095
Hi

Whi particular part of the www.megaupload.com/?d=N842G30U, do you want to emulate... Tell me the words you like.

Aplimedia.

0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16881214
any words, i just wana make this style
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16882280

Perhaps we are not seeing the same thing that you are seeing. When I go to your link, Megaupload.com, I do not see anything that makes me think “Low resolution scan effect.”

Here are screen grabs of the text that I see on this page. Tell us which one you want to learn how to create. If this is not it, perhaps you can post a screen grab of what it is you are looking for.

Sample 1: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/mega_copy1.jpg

Sample 2: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/mega_copy2.jpg

Sample 3: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/mega_nav.jpg

Sample 4: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/mega_logo.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16882450
omg. i see that you don't now what is megaupload for so i have uploaded exammple here:

http://my-index.net/scaned-text.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 16883014
I am sorry. I guess I'm not up on the technology. I tend NOT to click on things that say "download" without knowing what they are.

Because my understanding was so bad before, let me ask some more questions. I see a jpeg with the text M/M BIH. I appears to be text written on a computer screen and enlarged some. I understand what is meant by "low resolution scanned effect"

Depending on how you want to use this, the very best way is to type the text onto a screen using a sans serif font, and then doing a screen grab and enlarging it. As always, the very best way to get the effect is to just do it.

Another method is to type your text in small type, then with the type layer selected, go to Layer/rasterize/type then enlarge until you have the desired effect.

If, however, you need changeable text, you might want to use a pixilated font. Believe it or not, it is very hard to find a pixilated font with a deep valley in the "M" like is shown in your example.

I found one example called superbly here: http://www.dafont.com/bitmap.php?page=32  as you can see, this site has 37 pages of pixilated fonts. Using pixilated fonts, however will not give you the true "anti-aliasing" that your sample has. That is where some of the pixels that make up the letter are semi-transparent so that they look smoother as smaller sizes. To get that look, one of the first two methods will work better.

Is this close to what you were needing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:65zgtre45rr
ID: 16887613
I will try to do something from your recomandations.

Thank you !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16899924
Thanks for the grade. Let us know if this doesn't do what you want.
0