[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Connector for  exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have 2 wndows 2003 domain controller  and also install exchagne server 2003 on windows 2003 member server.
plz suggst should i need to  install the Active Directory Connector on exchagne server 2003 for the best connectivity with domain controller if yes plz let me how i can download and configure it.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 672 total points
ID: 16865330
exchange server becoms part of AD....
Active director connector is not ment for exchange to communicate with AD....

Domain controllers will communicate as they are designed to if they are able to resolve each other... and exchange will communicate if it can discover the domain controllers using local DNS.

:)

Raghu
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 16865604
Active Directory connector is not required for an Exchange 2003 deployment. It is used to allow an Exchange 5.5 server to connect to an AD domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 664 total points
ID: 16866993
Hi,

As the others have said you only need the ADC if you are running Exchange 5.5 in your domain to allow replication of Exchange information between AD and the Exchange 5.5 directory. Here's a really good article on it - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Overview-Active-Directory-Connector.html
0