Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring utilty for firewall/router logs

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi, I am looking for a utility that will monitor firewall and router log activity with a gui dashboard type interface.   I would like to be able to view malicious connection activity as well as the ability to monitor end to end connections and activity such as dropped packets for certain flows.  Any suggestions or links would be appreciated.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jfexchange
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16865265
does your router/firewall not offer this?  what model of router/firewall do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 16865647
primarily cisco equiptment pix 501 , 515
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 500 total points
ID: 16866716
http://www.loganalysis.org/sections/parsing/application-specific/

I prefer analog for the great customization .
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16867266
You can also take a look at;

http://www.kiwisyslog.com/

They provide a free syslog utility and most of the people use that for syslog logging.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 16869136
Thank you for the suggestions, I have used kiwi, I don't think it is user friendly enough, basically it seems like just a spread sheet of the events, I would really like something with a better gui, that can do charting and trneding as well.  I will have to take a look at analog, thank you for the suggestion sri.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jecks
jecks earned 500 total points
ID: 16906675
I use and enjoy this one.

http://www.newfreedownloads.com/Internet/Server-Tools/ManageEngine-Firewall-Analyzer.html


I find it user friendly and it gives me what I need without alot of hassle
0