Solved

Two IDE Burners will not work together.

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two new IDE CD-ROM drives.  One is a CD-RW/DVD ROM and the other is a DVD-RW drive.  They are on the same IDE controller and they will both read discs.  The problem I am having is that the CD-RW/DVD will burn discs and the DVD-RW will not.  Is there something I am missing?  Both drives are new after talking with HP tech support they first diagnosed it as a hardware problem.  Any help is appreciated.

CA
0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 16865399
I forgot to mention that I tried slaving the DVD-RW with the HD and achieved the same results.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16865407
With what software are you trying to burn?  Nero?  XP native burning abilities?  Roxio?  something else?  Typically such problems are because the burning software (not windows) doesn't have the "drivers" necessary to identify the burner as a burner.  Update the burning software and these problems are usually resolved.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16865409
double click on my computer.  right click on the DVD-RW and select properties.  go to the recording tab.  make sure recording is enabled.  also make sure it is identified as DVD-RW
check device manager and make sure there are no errors for the optical drives.
check event log for errors.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 16865429
First, are you sure the drives are jumpered correctly -- either both as Cable Select;  or one as Master and one as Slave?

Second, what burning application are you using?   If you're using the built-in XP writing wizard, it will only work on ONE drive at a time -- no matter what IDE/SATA channels they are on.

Third, if you ARE using the built-in XP writing capability, it only works with CD's -- NOT DVDs ==> it should still write CDs on the DVD-R/W drive, but it will not write DVDs.

Fourth, are you sure you're using the correct DVD blank media?   DVD's come in "-" media and "+" media, and unless your drive supports both you must have the correct type.

Finally, if none of the above apply, do this:

Run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then just reboot your computer.

Note:  This is a "harmless" registry change.  The filters will simply be reset at the next boot.  They can, however, become corrupted -- that's why this fixes a lot of CD/DVD access/read/write issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 16865511
Zephyr_hex,
If I do as you say it does enable writing on the DVD-RW, however it disables the writing on the CD-RW/DVD. Is there a way to use Windows XP to burn discs from either drive?  I do have Roxio 6 Basic installed and it seems to be able to burn to both drives.
CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 16865542
garycase,
Thanks.  Yes, the drives are jumpered correctly.  I think you may have answered my question "If you're using the built-in XP writing wizard, it will only work on ONE drive at a time -- no matter what IDE/SATA channels they are on".  I was hoping to be able to use windows.  I guess if I need to burn from the DVD-RW I will have to use Roxio.  I would rather have windows be able to use the CD-RW/DVD.  
Thanks.
CA
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16865566
You can install Roxio and still use the XP features on the CD-R/W.
0