[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wap page wont work on mobile phone

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have the following code which I uploaded to my site from w3schools. I saved it as test.php as I intend to make it a dynamic page in the next test.
unfortunately when I tried to open it in my phone all it said was "file format unknown" -  Any one any ideas why this may be?

I also tried to download waptor following links from google, does anyone know where I can get this from?

cheers.
John

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.1//EN"
"http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml_1.1.xml">

<wml>

<card id="no1" title="Card 1">
<p>Hello World!</p>
</card>

<card id="no2" title="Card 2">
<p>Welcome to our WAP Tutorial!</p>
</card></wml>
0
Comment
Question by:jdav3579
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 16868789
I'm not into php but since you save it as .php
you have to print every code using
e.g. <?php echo '<card id="no1" title="Card 1">'; ?>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth_Oakley
Gareth_Oakley earned 500 total points
ID: 16924824
It could be your phone is receiving the wrong MIME type and thinking the document is not WML complains. This can happen since PHP defaults to setting the content type to text/html, whereas WML is text/vnd.wap.wml

Zend has some nice pointers: http://www.zend.com/zend/tut/wap.php

Try saving this as your PHP document:

<?php header("Content-type: text/vnd.wap.wml"); ?>
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.1//EN"
"http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml_1.1.xml">

<wml>

<card id="no1" title="Card 1">
<p>Hello World!</p>
</card>

<card id="no2" title="Card 2">
<p>Welcome to our WAP Tutorial!</p>
</card></wml>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Oakley
ID: 16955871
Have the suggestions proved useful?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Lenehan earned 500 total points
ID: 16958734
My bet is with your PHP script not sending a MIME type, or your server not supporting your mime type... its the most common problem addessed by main tech sites the world over.

On an Apache web server add types like this:

- You first need to know the MIME type for the file you are dealing with. You can look this up at: http://www.ltsw.se/knbase/internet/mime.htp

- Next you need to create a plain text file called ".htaccess", in it you need to add the following line for each type of MIME you want to add: Addtype <MIMECODE> .<EXT> (for example to add a .wbmp: Addtype image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp)

- Then simply upload the file to a directory on the server. Refresh and magically the file is gone (which shows that Apache loaded it okay). If it is still there speak to your web host, or look at your Apache conf file.

For an IIS server it can get far more complicated. If you have full access to the server then its nice and easy, just follow these steps (to add .wbmp):
- Select Default Web Site and bring up the Properties dialog box.
- Select the HTTP Headers tab.
- Under MIME Map, click the File Types tab and select New Type.
- Type .wbmp in the Extension field and image/vnd.wap.wbmp in the Content Type field, and then click OK.
- Add .wbp with the same Content Type ( image/vnd.wap.wbmp ) using the same procedures.

Basically for WAP sites you want to add the mimes for .wml, .wmls and .wbmp as these are the most likely formats not known by your server.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdav3579
ID: 17194783
Hi Thanks too all,
Apologies for my delay in responding as I have been away on not had internet access.
John
0