Solved

asa 5510 routes

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
ive got an asa5510 in place of a pix.  the previous pix was configured with static routes of my entire network.  cant the asa pickup routes from one of my routers?  right now, anytime i add a new network, i have to make sure that i enter the static route on the asa.

here are the routes:
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 208.6.12.65 1
route inside 172.17.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.4.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.5.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.6.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.7.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.8.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.9.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.10.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.11.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.30.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.1 1
route inside 172.17.40.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.248 1
route inside 172.17.101.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.250 1
route inside 172.17.102.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.248 1
route inside 200.130.130.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.100.248 1


aside from the route to the outside, every other route should be able to be picked up from my router at 172.17.100.1.  can the asa do that or am i stuck with static routes?
0
Comment
Question by:WMIF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hey there

Does the router run any routing protocol?  Ospf and RIP are supported by PIX/ASA (eigrp is not) so you could configure a routing protocol so the statics would not be necessary.

Have a look at the ospf and rip sections of this link for configuration on the ASA 5500 series:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008045247f.html

hope this helps


0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
i forgot to mention that im running eigrp on that router.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
sounds like i probably want to stick with static routes then if im using eigrp on the rest of my routers.  would you agree?

otherwise i would have to setup rip or ospf on the 100.1 router to replicate the eigrp routes over to the pix.  i dont think that is worth the hassle that it will save with static routes on the asa.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
Comment Utility
hi WMIF

You could setup a small ospf area on the router, redistribute eigrp learned routes into ospf and then setup ospf on the pix.  But considering the amount of statics you have in use - yes, I would continue just using statics if i were you.

hth
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Personally with 3 other routers in the mix, I'd go with OSPF on all 4 devices. Do you have any alternate gateways if your Internet is down outside the ASA? The ASA can advertise the default with OSPF and the other routers can redistribute their eigrp routes. No statics anywhere..
 
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
Comment Utility
172.17.100.250 was actually an old route that is incorrect.  i noticed that after i posted and corrected it on the asa.  it now points to the 172.17.100.248 which is a layer 3 3550 12g switch.

the 172.17.100.1 is attached to a frame-relay with 11 other routers on the other side.  that is the eigrp group.  the routes on the 12g are static entries on the 100.1 router.

the internet connection is not THAT critical to us, so we only have a single t1 line.  i just have to put up with the users phone calls and whining when they cant get to their precious websites.
0