Solved

launching application on startup from a storage card + WM5 smartphone

Posted on 2006-06-08
15
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have an application installed on the storage card on my i-mate SP5. I want to launch it when i restart the device. Simpley putting the shortcut in the Windows\Startup folder to the storage card location does not seem to work. Any idea how to do that...

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ncheeku14
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
well according to your scenario the storage card may not be initialized yet. Try making a shortcut to your program and then adding the shortcut to your startup folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
You need to create an application called autorun.exe in a directory on your storage card named 2577 (which is an identifier meaning ARM CPU). This can either be your main app, or a launcher program that runs your main app, or whatever you want to run automatically.

WM5 will run this exe whenver the card is inserted. On the SP5 (where the card is under the battery, so you can't insert it whilst the device is running) it will run it automatically after a warm reset.

For more information see:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mobilesdk5/html/mob5conmanagingapplicationsonstoragecardswithautorunexe.asp

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
Thats not what hes asking.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
Maybe, but it is a way of launching an app from a storage card when the device boots up - and it has the advantage that nothing has to be installed on the device, so it will still work if you move the card to a different device.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
hes not gonna insert the Storage card every time he soft resets just to have an app run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
He doesn't have to. WM5 will autorun the app from the storage card when it soft resets. You don't have to remove or reinsert the card. In any case, on an SP5 you can't remove or insert the card whilst the device is powered up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ncheeku14
Comment Utility
hello folks...actually i have already done what Mikeh926 mentioned. I understand that the autorun.exe will be called with the install parameter and from there i will have to make a call to my application. Rather than doing it I can have a shortcut to an application residing in the device (this application i will create) and will run on startup and will inturn invoke the application on the storage card.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
hence

"well according to your scenario the storage card may not be initialized yet. Try making a shortcut to your program and then adding the shortcut to your startup folder."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
Yes you could make a shortcut in the device\windows\startup directory to the storage card. As for the card not being initialized, in principle this could be a problem if the shortcut is on the device and not on the card. I have actually tried both methods on on a device and they both appear to work (so I guess that card initialisation is not an issue), so I guess it's depends on whether you want the application to launch regardless of which deivce the storage card is plugged into or not.

Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncheeku14
Comment Utility
Folks, it does not seem to work either, Is there any sort of timeout associated where the WM5 checks and if the application doesnot startup it gets out of it...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
What does not work? The shortcut on the device or the one on the card? Are you sure your shortcut file is correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncheeku14
Comment Utility
the shortcut on the device. :). Also, if i click on the shortcut in the startmenu , the application starts up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
Comment Utility
Ok, let me see if I have this correct: You have a shortcut to your app on your memory card on your device in \windows\startup. If you manually click on the shortcut from file explorer your app starts (therefore the shortcut is correct). If you warm reset the device your app does not start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncheeku14
Comment Utility
yes, :)..thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
umahesh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Simpley putting the shortcut in the Windows\Startup folder does not work. You need to edit the registry. If you can..
For example, you want to run the GUI application, ABC.exe at restart.
Now, you need to edit registr
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Init]
"Launch10"="shell.exe"
"Launch20"="device.exe"
"Launch30"="gwes.exe"
"Depend30"=hex:14:00            ; Dependency on 20
"Launch50"="abc.exe"
"Depend50"=hex:14,00, 1e,00  ; Dependency on 20, 30

Also you should have shortcut in the Windows\Startup folder. And obviously need to have the file physically exist in the location provided in shortcut.

Goodluck

0