Solved

cmd.exe loop error that eat's up all the bandwith

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows Server 2003.  After running fine for about an hour I get a:

cmd.exe Application Error

it says;
"the application failed to initialize properly.  (0xc0000142) Click ok to terminate the application"

When I click Ok it just keeps comming up.  When this error happens it also sucks all the bandwith away from every workstation.
Even when I shut down the server it seems that it has a problem shuting down this error to restart.
After rebooting it, it runs fine(as well as everybody's internet) for the next hour until I have that problem again.
This has been very frustrating.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I have ran virus scan's on the computer so I have eliminated that problem.
0
Comment
Question by:crazieveggie
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
Comment Utility
have you tried replacing the copies of cmd.exe on your system?
do you know why the command prompt is trying to start up in the first place? (this isn't something that usually runs as a background windows process)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
Comment Utility
if you don't know what's triggering it, can you post the contents of the following keys in your registry, it might reveal where the call's coming from:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run Once
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazieveggie
Comment Utility
Yes I have replaced the cmd.exe and I still get the same error.  I don't have any clue why it is trying to start up or "initialize" either.  It usually takes about an hour after the server is up and running for this to happen.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
How are you running your logon scripts?  It sounds like each workstation is running a batch file using the command interpretor from the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:crazieveggie
Comment Utility
I'm not running any logon scripts yet.  This is a new server that is replacing a peer to peer network.  Only one worksation is currently set up on the server, and the other ones are still using the router for internet access.  That is what is driving me crazy because it seems the server "steals" all the bandwith from the router.  And I also don't want to migrate all the computers over until the bugs are worked out.

I also can't see there actually being a problem with cmd.exe.  Even after I get the error I can still run cmd without any problems.  The server just drops down to below turtle pace after the error.  It takes me about 5 minutes just to bring up the task manager.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There may be some advantage to running some Sysinternal tools on this server:

Filemon is a good one:  http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html

FileMon monitors and displays file system activity on a system in real-time. Its advanced capabilities make it a powerful tool for exploring the way Windows works, seeing how applications use the files and DLLs, or tracking down problems in system or application file configurations. Filemon's timestamping feature will show you precisely when every open, read, write or delete, happens, and its status column tells you the outcome. FileMon is so easy to use that you'll be an expert within minutes. It begins monitoring when you start it, and its output window can be saved to a file for off-line viewing. It has full search capability, and if you find that you're getting information overload, simply set up one or more filters.


and

Processexploer:  http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html

Introduction
Ever wondered which program has a particular file or directory open? Now you can find out. Process Explorer shows you information about which handles and DLLs processes have opened or loaded.

The Process Explorer display consists of two sub-windows. The top window always shows a list of the currently active processes, including the names of their owning accounts, whereas the information displayed in the bottom window depends on the mode that Process Explorer is in: if it is in handle mode you’ll see the handles that the process selected in the top window has opened; if Process Explorer is in DLL mode you’ll see the DLLs and memory-mapped files that the process has loaded. Process Explorer also has a powerful search capability that will quickly show you which processes have particular handles opened or DLLs loaded.

The unique capabilities of Process Explorer make it useful for tracking down DLL-version problems or handle leaks, and provide insight into the way Windows and applications work.

Process Explorer works on Windows 9x/Me, Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Server 2003, and 64-bit versions of Windows for x64 processors, and Windows Vista


These tools might help you further your diagnosis...

-late
0