Solved

Blank CD not recognized, WHATEVER CD rom drive is installed.

Posted on 2006-06-08
11
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My client has a three year old Dell desktop running Win 2000. The CD drive will play audio CDs and will display data from CDs. If you insert a disk it will show up in "My Computer" and display its title. However, if you insert a blank CD and attempt to write data to it, it will display the following message:

"There is no disk in the drive.
Please insert a writable CD into drive D:\   "

I confidently tell my client that the Cd drive is shot, and replace it. Same error. I replace it again. Same error. These are brand new drives and cannot both be faulty. I installed one in another machine and it worked fine.

What's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16867546
This is perhaps not exactly your symptoms, but I think it's worth a try:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q270008
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16867979
r-k,
Thanks, but I did try this. The "lowerfilters" entry was there and I deleted it. The other was not.
I have also run chkdsk and defrag, cleared all temp. files and folders and scanned for spyware and virii.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16867995
I hope you're tried multiple blank CD's, perhaps even a different brand.
Sometimes the older 2x or 4x media doesn't work well with newer drives.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16868166
Two apiece of two different brands.

This thing really has me puzzled.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16868394
First I just want to mention this, a cd rom drive isn't built for writing to cd's, but I guess that is a typo on your part!

What CD writing software are you using? Is it up to date? Also, if you are using some sort of paket writing driver, like Nero's InCD or roxio's DirectCD, I very strongly advise against using that, as it is very unreliable. Just use the real burning software where you start the app, then build your compilation. Uninstall the paketwriting part of the software.

A free CD butning tool which isn't bad you can download here:

http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16869258
rindi,
Thanks for your input. It is a CD rewriter!
Client is using Nero 6 Ultra Edition. I'll try some other software. However, this is a recent fault. She has burned CDs quite successfully using Nero in the past. If a hardware fault is ruled out, I'm thinking it must be some sort of system file corruption or maybe malicious software. The problem is I can't invest too much time on this - she won't want a big bill to fix something which she regards as a minor glitch.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16869406
Check nero for the updates and uninstall InCD.

Download the latest version of HijackThis

http://www.hijackthis.de

(Click on the „Directdownload“ link).

run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Follow the following exactly:

At the bottom of the page you'll see a "ANALYZE" button. Click it and you will have an analysis of your log. Now a new button, "SAVE ANALYSIS" will show up at the bottom. Your analyzed log will be saved to a page on that homepage, of which you can post the URL here. I should then be able to see if there is any software causing problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16869431
rindi,
Thanks for the swift response!
I will post a HijackThis log as soon as I can, but it may not be until tomorrow before I can make time.

Thanks r-k and rindi for finding the time to offer help!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16869487
No problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16869532
Something i forgot to mention, nero often comes as an OEM version together with a boxed CD writer. These Nero versions are usually "locked" to this particular drive and can't even be installed if the original drive isn't present. If such a drive got replaced because it was defective, it could be that nero now won't work with the new drive(s). So it may be necessary to reinstall nero from the CD that came with the new drive, or get the commercial version of the software from their site. You can also download the current version as trial from their site, and also try the other free software I linked to earlier.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16869669
rindi,
Good point. I will contact the client and check this out.
0