?
Solved

Can I crimp Ethernet plugs without a crimping tool?

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have to crimp on some ethernet plugs, but can't get a crimping tool right now, any McGyver-like ways to do it without the tool?
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cbromley33 earned 668 total points
ID: 16866454
When you are crimping, you are pressing those teeth into the plastic and wire.  I haven't actually TRIED using anything else, but I suspect that you COULD try to use a simple pair of flat pliers...  however, to be honest, I wouldn't trust the connection.

I mean, I barely trust the connection some tools MADE to crimp make... let alone NOT using a crimper..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 668 total points
ID: 16866488
I think you will not get good results without the proper tool.  The part that pressed the terminals into the wire is like a comb and each tooth presses one pin into place.  It's important that the pins are pressed straight in and all the way, but not too far.  It's actually fairly critical in my experience.  Do it right...

In an emergency, you might try using a small flat blade screwdriver to press the pins in carefully one at a time.  Be sure the blade is thin enough so that it doesn't distort the adjacent pins.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 16868027
Tiny screwdriver to punch each copper connector into each wire.  Bang it in one-by one.  You will be lucky if it works, but remember, you only need first 6 wires to work. so try it, you might get lucky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16874286
Yep, I did the screwdriver and pliers thing and it didn't work.
Today I got a crimper and it works great.... so much for McGyver.
thanks
david
0