Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 6 on XP SP2 Email messages are blank

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-13
I have a computer with OE 6 on Win XP Pro SP2.

Whenever I open OE, the messages show up in the Inbox, but when you click on an email, or double click on it.  It shows the subject, from, to, etc, but the actual message is blank.

Also when you start a new message, it will not allow you to type into the message window.

I have tried using the "regsvr32 inetcomm.dll. command and a SFC.

This happened before and the "regsvr32 inetcomm.dll" command worked, but now it has happened again and the fix will not work.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16867493
Patrick,

Run these commands:

regsvr32 /i mshtml.dll
regsvr32 mshtmled.dll
regsvr32 inetcomm.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 16870299
Tried all three and did not work.  I'm about to restart and see if that helps any.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16877630
As OE uses IE components, see if repairing IE helps.

Reinstall Internet Explorer 6 on Windows XP:
http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_ie_6_on_xp.htm

When you're prompted for the updated system files:

Case 1: If you've installed a Service Pack (1 or 2) after you installed Windows XP, mention the path as follows:

     C:\Windows\ServicePackFiles\i386

Case 2: If you have a Windows XP Operating System CD integrated with the latest Service Pack, simply point to the following path:

     X:\i386

Where X:\ is the CD-ROM drive-letter.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 16879846
Hello truth_talker  have you had any success with the other suggestions if not here is a simple fix: if your *dbx store folder is not corrupted this should solve it. Close Outlook express and re-open it after running the fix. Please update your windows for added security.

Image preview stops working

This is probably due to some minor corruption in the registry. Download this small registry file to your desktop and then double-click it to repair the image files keys needed for preview to function properly.

Imagefix.reg >>  http://www.insideoutlookexpress.com/download/imagefix.reg  < (click to view, or right-click| Save Target As to download)


0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 16896435
the imagefix.reg worked

thanks,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16898228
great :)
0