Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the proper wiring for a keystone jack

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have wired Ethernet 5e and put it from one room to another.  I have plugged in my computer (via a patch cable) to the wall mounted Keystone Jack in room 1, and in room two I connected the keystone jack (via a patch cable) to my wireless router's ethernet port.  The router (and computer) work fine over a wireless USB adapter, but although I get the two little computers down in the notification area / system tray that say I am connected, I can't access my network nor the internet. The DNS server and Default Gateway are blank in the Status dialog window of that connection.

Now I looked online to see if the problem is my wiring, but I see
http://www.9thtee.com/networkingts.htm
on this page one order for the wires going into a keystone jack, but my keystone jack shows a different order for the 'A' standard. My keystone jacks show
Green, Green-White, Orange-White, Blue-White, Blue, Orange,  Brown, Brown-White

which is right?
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 16867108
http://www.tomsnetworking.com/network/20030630/images/568a.jpg
http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable5.htm
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/colorcode.htm

All three show what your link shows, which the only issue is 4 and 5, which should be blue and then blue-white.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:norgan
norgan earned 750 total points
ID: 16869718
as long as both keystone jack is the same wiring on both it shoudl work. there is a standard but only for the sake of someone else coming and working with your jacks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16870079
But my Keystone Jacks being connected according to the Diagram on the jack, does that mean that the patch cables I use at the ends of the keystone jack have to be wired like the keystone jacks too? I currently am using the 768-B standard for my patch cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16870171
i meant 568-B
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 16870179
Do you mean 568-B?

IMHO: All connections should use the same wiring standards.   If you use 568-A wiring on the jacks, then you should use 568-A patch cables.  If you use 568-B wiring on the jacks, then you should use 568-B cables.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:norgan
norgan earned 750 total points
ID: 16870343
i agree standards are standards for a reason. if you are using 568-b on your jacks then ensure they are both b. your cables cab be a or b but must be the same at each end of the cable. For simplicity i too woud reccomend using all 568-B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16874270
Okay, I just followed the diagram on the jack itself because it must be internally routed via some kind of chip.
All is good now, thanks.

0