[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bulk Insert using Java-SpringFramework-JDBCTemplate

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
4,248 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-14
How can I use Spring Framework's JDBCTemplate to do bulk inserts? I am using Java/J2EE and MySQl server in UNIX. My goal is to make the solution performance effective.
0
Comment
Question by:dassoug
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 252 total points
ID: 16866486
Use the batchUpdate() methods.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yagantappa
ID: 16867955
I would suggest to use command line options for bulk inserts instead of spring JDBCTemplate
0
 

Author Comment

by:dassoug
ID: 16871855
Yagantappa,

Can you elaborate on this command line options and how can I use this from my web based application (the application will be able to upload a csv file to the server, read the file and do a bulk insert into mysql db)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yagantappa
Yagantappa earned 248 total points
ID: 16879641
1. Load csv file to server. (Use multipart)
2. Thru java invoke "LOAD DATA INFILE ..."

For "LOAD DATA INFILE .." syntax, go to http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/load-data.html
0