Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

turning off second hard drive in laptop

Posted on 2006-06-08
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hopefully my question is simple but it is still worth 500 points to me. anyway i have a laptop with 2 different hard drives in it. i use one for the operating system and then one to put data files on that i want to keep. is there a way to turn off the power to that second hard drive to help save on battery life?
0
Comment
Question by:costrack
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16868013
More info needed like what laptop for starters
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 16868051
It is possible to enable, or to change the power save settings of the second HDD drive. It will be able to go to power save mode, wchich could be as good as power off.
Advanced hdd settings software is necesary to do so. Each HDD manufacturer has own software needed in such a case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16868100
check in the bios for a power option for the disk drives.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 16870944
it is an hp pavillion dv8100 model number es184av
0
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 16870962
if i disable the hdd in hardware manager will it turn off the power to the hdd?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16871817
of course- that is what you are asking
0
 

Author Comment

by:costrack
ID: 16871874
disabling it in device manager did not turn the power off to the drive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16875158
Give this a try.

•  Whenever possible, adjust power management settings (power schemes) in Control Panel to permit
the hard drive to be turned off when it will be unused for an extended period of time, e.g., when
you are working in applications such as a word processor that executes primarily from electronic
memory without having to access the hard drive very often.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16875690
i posted turning it off in the BIOS, not in device manager . .
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 16877429
"... if i disable the hdd in hardware manager will it turn off the power to the hdd? " ==> No.  Disabling a drive not only disables it, but also disables all power options associated with it;  so the drive will simply "spin away".

The best thing to do is just go into your Power options menu and set a very short interval for turning off the hard disks (say 1 or 2 minutes).   This will set BOTH disks to turn off after that interval -- but if you access one (say the primary disk), ONLY that one will spin back up ==> the other won't spin up until it is accessed.   I assume you know how to do this ... but just in case:  right-click on the desktop;  select Properties;  click on the Screen Saver tab;  click on the Power button;  now just set the "Turn off hard disks" time to whatever you want ...



0